Green Compass Treks
Peak Climbing in Nepal: A Beginner's Guide to Trekking Peaks — Green Compass Treks
peak climbingtrekking peaksisland peakmera peakmountaineering

Peak Climbing in Nepal: A Beginner's Guide to Trekking Peaks

BBishowThursday, September 10, 20265 min read

Nepal has 8,848 m at one end of the scale and a category at the other that is genuinely open to ordinary trekkers: the trekking peaks, a list of 33 summits between about 5,500 m and 6,500 m administered by the Nepal Mountaineering Association. On the most popular of them, a fit trekker with no climbing background can stand on a 6,000 m summit after a fortnight in the country and two or three days of instruction.

That is a real thing rather than a marketing claim, and it also misleads. A trekking peak is not a walk. Summit day involves a harness, a rope, crampons, an ice axe and a jumar, starting at 2 a.m. at around -20 °C, and the failure rate on the popular peaks is significant. This guide sets out what is actually involved.

The Peaks That Suit a First Climb

PeakAltitudeDaysTechnical demand
Yala Peak5,520 m15The easiest — a snow slope with basic rope work. The best first climb in Nepal.
Island Peak (Imja Tse)6,189 m18The classic first 6,000 m peak — a glacier, a headwall with fixed rope, and an exposed summit ridge
Mera Peak6,476 m18The highest trekking peak, and technically the easiest at that altitude — a long glacier plod with a short steep summit step
Lobuche East6,119 m18Steeper and more technical than Island Peak, with rock and mixed ground
Pokalde5,806 m16Short, rocky, and often combined with a Khumbu trek
Naya Kanga5,844 m16A Langtang snow peak, quiet and straightforward
Pachermo6,187 m20Rolwaling, remote, with a fine summit ridge

If this is your first Himalayan climb, the honest ranking is: Yala Peak if you want to learn the skills on a genuine summit without a hard day; Mera Peak if you want the highest number with the least technical difficulty; Island Peak if you want the classic Khumbu climb with a proper technical summit day.

What Summit Day Actually Involves

Take Island Peak as the model, since it is the most commonly climbed. From high camp at around 5,200 m:

  1. 1.00–2.00 a.m. Wake, tea, force down something to eat. -15 to -20 °C.
  2. 2.00 a.m. Leave in the dark, in a rope team, on rock and scree for the first two to three hours. Steep, loose, relentless.
  3. 5.00 a.m. Crampon point at the glacier's edge. Harness on, crampons on, rope up.
  4. 5.00–7.00 a.m. Glacier travel, roped, crossing crevasses on snow bridges and occasionally a ladder.
  5. 7.00–9.00 a.m. The headwall — 100 to 150 m of steep snow and ice at 45 to 50 degrees, ascended on fixed rope with a jumar.
  6. 9.00–10.00 a.m. A narrow, exposed summit ridge with drops on both sides, then the summit at 6,189 m.
  7. 10.00 a.m.–3.00 p.m. Down — abseiling or arm-wrapping the headwall, back across the glacier, and the long descent to high camp or Chhukung.

Twelve to fifteen hours, most of it above 5,500 m. That is what the word climbing is doing in the phrase. Our Island Peak guide covers the day in detail.

The Skills You Need

Every trip we run includes pre-climb training days at base camp or on a glacier, where our climbing guides teach and drill the following. You do not need them before you arrive; you do need to take the training seriously.

  • Walking in crampons — flat-footing, front-pointing, and not catching a point on your gaiter.
  • Using an ice axe — as a walking aid, in self-belay, and for a self-arrest.
  • Jumar or ascender technique — the single most important skill. Going up a fixed rope efficiently is the difference between a two-hour headwall and a four-hour one.
  • Abseiling and arm-wrapping for the descent.
  • Roped glacier travel — spacing, keeping the rope taut, what to do if someone goes into a crevasse.
  • Harness, figure-of-eight, carabiners, and clipping past an anchor with gloves on, in the dark.

See our fixed rope and jumar guide for the detail, and practise jumar technique at home if you have access to a wall — it pays for itself on the headwall.

Permits and Fees

Trekking peaks are administered by the Nepal Mountaineering Association and priced by group and season.

GroupSpringAutumnWinter / summer
NMA Group B (most trekking peaks — Island, Mera, Lobuche East, Yala, Pokalde)USD 250USD 125USD 70
NMA Group A (Ama Dablam, Pumori and other 6,500 m+ peaks)USD 400USD 200USD 100
Per person, plus a refundable garbage deposit, a liaison arrangement where required, and the relevant national park or conservation area fee. Figures are revised periodically.

Also required: a licensed climbing guide — a separate qualification from a trekking guide licence — and insurance that explicitly covers mountaineering to the altitude of your peak. Many policies cover trekking to 6,000 m and exclude the use of ropes and crampons, which is exactly what you will be doing. Our NMA permits guide covers the whole system.

Are You Ready?

Three honest tests.

  1. Have you slept above 4,500 m? If not, you do not know how your body handles it, and a summit push at 6,000 m is a poor place to find out. A Khumbu or Annapurna trek first is the sensible sequence.
  2. Can you do a 12-hour day? Not a 12-hour day at sea level — a hard day on your feet that starts at 2 a.m. and finishes in the afternoon, on consecutive days of walking before it.
  3. Are you comfortable with exposure? The Island Peak summit ridge and the Lobuche East upper section have real drops. It is not a question of technique; it is a question of whether you can function there.

If the answer to any of those is no, the best route in is a trekking peak trip built on a full acclimatisation trek — which is how our itineraries are structured. Island Peak, for instance, follows the Everest Base Camp acclimatisation profile before turning up the Imja valley.

And if a 6,000 m summit is not the point but the glacier experience is, Yala Peak at 5,520 m gives you rope, crampons and a summit with a far shorter and kinder day.

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Can a beginner climb a peak in Nepal?

Yes, on a trekking peak with a guided trip that includes training days. Island Peak, Mera Peak and Yala Peak are regularly climbed by fit trekkers with no prior mountaineering experience. What you need is hill fitness, the ability to manage a 12-hour day, and genuine engagement with the pre-climb training.

2
Which is the easiest peak to climb in Nepal?

Yala Peak at 5,520 m in Langtang — a snow slope with basic rope work and a short summit day, which makes it the best first climb in the country. Mera Peak at 6,476 m is technically easier than Island Peak but much higher and a far longer day.

3
Do I need climbing experience before I come?

No, for the standard trekking peaks. Every trip includes pre-climb training days where our climbing guides teach crampon technique, ice axe use, jumar work on fixed rope, abseiling and roped glacier travel. Practising jumar technique at a climbing wall beforehand genuinely helps.

4
How much does a trekking peak permit cost?

For NMA Group B peaks — Island, Mera, Lobuche East, Yala, Pokalde — it is USD 250 per person in spring, USD 125 in autumn and USD 70 in winter or summer. Group A peaks such as Ama Dablam are USD 400, 200 and 100. A licensed climbing guide and a park fee are required as well.

5
What does summit day involve?

On Island Peak: a 2 a.m. start from high camp, two to three hours on rock and scree, roped glacier travel with crevasses, a 100 to 150 m fixed-rope headwall at 45 to 50 degrees climbed with a jumar, an exposed summit ridge, and a twelve to fifteen hour round trip, mostly above 5,500 m.

6
Does my insurance cover peak climbing?

Check the wording carefully. Many policies cover trekking to 6,000 m but exclude mountaineering with ropes, crampons and an ice axe — which is exactly what a trekking peak involves. You need the altitude figure and the activity both named in the policy.

7
Should I do a trek before a peak?

Strongly recommended if you have never slept above 4,500 m. Our peak itineraries are built on full acclimatisation treks for this reason — Island Peak follows the Everest Base Camp profile before turning up the Imja valley — but prior altitude experience makes the summit push considerably more likely to succeed.

8
What is the success rate?

On a well-paced itinerary with good weather, most fit and well-acclimatised climbers summit Island Peak and Mera Peak. Failure is usually caused by altitude, weather closing the window, or the jumar section taking so long that the guide turns the group around on time. Speed on fixed rope matters more than strength.

Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.

Keep Reading

More guides to help you plan your trip.