Green Compass Treks
Singu Chuli Peak Climbing in Nepal
← Back to Climbing

Singu Chuli Peak Climbing

Singu Chuli (6,501 m) — Fluted Peak to the expeditions that named it — stands inside the Annapurna Sanctuary and is one

From $4,650/personfor groups of 15+
1
Trek (1 × $5670)$6,237$5,670
Total$6,237$5,670

Porter

$578 $525/porter

0
$0$0

Flight from Kathmandu to Pokhara

$127 $115/person

0
$0$0

Flight from Pokhara to Kathmandu

$127 $115/person

0
$0$0
Book Now — $5,670$6,237

No payment required yet

Trip Overview

Duration21 Days
DifficultyExtreme
Max Altitude6,501m
Best TimeApr-May, Oct-Nov
Min Price$4,650
RegionAnnapurna Region

Singu Chuli (6,501 m) — Fluted Peak to the expeditions that named it — stands inside the Annapurna Sanctuary and is one of the hardest peaks on the Nepal Mountaineering Association's list. It was first climbed in 1957 by Wilfrid Noyce and David Cox, and it has never become popular, because the fluted ice faces it is named for are steep, unreliable and genuinely difficult.

Graded D, the route gives sustained ice at 50 to 60 degrees on ground where the snow quality decides everything, followed by a corniced summit ridge. It is climbed from a base camp in the Sanctuary beneath the south face of Annapurna I, reached by one of the finest walks in Nepal — the Modi Khola gorge from Chomrong, into a glacial amphitheatre with no way out except the way you came in. We sell it to experienced alpinists only.


Trip Highlights

  • Summit Singu Chuli (6,501 m): One of the hardest peaks on the NMA list, first climbed by Noyce and Cox in 1957.

  • The Fluted Ice Faces: Sustained 50–60° ice where the snow quality decides the day, finishing on a corniced ridge.

  • Base Camp in the Annapurna Sanctuary: A glacial amphitheatre ringed by Annapurna I, Annapurna South, Machhapuchhre and Gangapurna.

  • The Modi Khola Gorge Approach: Walk in through bamboo forest and a vertical-walled gorge from Chomrong — one of the finest approaches in Nepal.

  • One Sherpa Per Climber: One-to-one support on steep fluted ice, which is what this ground actually requires.


Itinerary

A 21-day itinerary climbing Singu Chuli (6,501 m), one of the hardest peaks on the NMA list, from a base camp in the Annapurna Sanctuary, with a technical assessment day, a high camp at 5,300 m and two reserve days.

1
Day 1

Arrival in Nepal – Kathmandu (1,400 m)

You land at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu (1,400 m), where our representative meets you in the arrivals hall and drives you to your hotel in Thamel.

Rest is the only item on today's schedule. Thamel's gear shops are a few minutes' walk away and stock most of what a climber discovers they have left at home.

Your climbing guide calls at the hotel in the evening to introduce themselves and confirm tomorrow's schedule. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
2
Day 2

Kathmandu (1,400 m) – Climbing Briefing, Permits and Equipment Check

Your guide runs the full briefing at the hotel: the twenty-one day plan, the acclimatisation profile, the summit day, and the decisions that get made on the mountain and by whom.

Then the equipment check. Boots are tried with crampons on, harnesses fitted over the layers you will actually climb in, and anything unsuitable swapped for rental kit here rather than discovered at altitude.

Our office lodges the climbing permit, the Annapurna Conservation Area permit and the TIMS card today, which needs your passport and photographs. The afternoon is free. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
3
Day 3

Drive from Kathmandu (1,400 m) to Pokhara (822 m)

West out of the Kathmandu valley on the Prithvi Highway, following the Trishuli river through gorge country with a lunch stop at a riverside restaurant.

The drive covers roughly 200 km and takes most of the day. If you would rather not spend it on the road, the 25-minute flight is available as an add-on.

Pokhara (822 m) arrives in the late afternoon on the shore of Phewa Lake, with the Annapurnas and the fishtail summit of Machhapuchhre standing over it. The crew does the final load sort here. Overnight in Pokhara.

Elevation: 822 mAccommodation: Pokhara
4
Day 4

Drive to Siwai and Trek to Ghandruk (1,940 m)

A two-hour drive north-west out of Pokhara through terraced farmland to the road head at Siwai, where the walking starts.

The trail climbs through rice terraces and bamboo into the Modi Khola valley, warm and green and full of birds — this side of the range is a world away from the dry Manang valley.

Ghandruk (1,940 m) is one of the largest Gurung villages in Nepal, a steep grid of slate-roofed stone houses with Annapurna South and Machhapuchhre filling the northern sky. Around 4 hours of walking. Overnight at Ghandruk.

Elevation: 1,940 mAccommodation: Ghandruk
5
Day 5

Trek from Ghandruk (1,940 m) to Chomrong (2,170 m)

A day of stone staircases. The trail drops steeply to the Kimrong Khola, crosses it, and climbs just as steeply up the far side through terraced fields and rhododendron.

Nepali hill trails do not contour; they go down to the river and back up, and this is the day that teaches you that.

Chomrong (2,170 m) is strung down a hillside at the entrance to the Modi Khola gorge and is the last real village before the Sanctuary — the last ATM, the last shops, and by common consent the best apple pie in the Annapurnas. Around 5 to 6 hours. Overnight at Chomrong.

Elevation: 2,170 mAccommodation: Chomrong
6
Day 6

Trek from Chomrong (2,170 m) to Bamboo (2,310 m)

Down the long stone staircase out of Chomrong to the Chomrong Khola, then up the other side to Sinuwa and into the gorge proper.

From here the valley closes in and the trail runs north between walls that rise a vertical kilometre on both sides. The forest is dense, wet and full of langur monkeys, and the light goes early.

Bamboo (2,310 m) is a handful of lodges in the bamboo thicket the place is named for. It is humid, green and about as unlike a climbing base camp as anywhere in Nepal. Around 5 hours. Overnight at Bamboo.

Elevation: 2,310 mAccommodation: Bamboo
7
Day 7

Trek from Bamboo (2,310 m) to Deurali (3,200 m)

North up the gorge through Dovan and past the shrine at Himalaya, climbing steadily as the bamboo gives way to rhododendron and then to birch.

This section of the gorge is avalanche country in spring and after heavy snow, and there are two or three places where the guide will move the group across quickly and without stopping. It is the reason this trail closes some winters.

Deurali (3,200 m) sits where the gorge finally begins to open. Around 5 hours. Overnight at Deurali.

Elevation: 3,200 mAccommodation: Deurali
8
Day 8

Trek from Deurali (3,200 m) to Machhapuchhre Base Camp (3,700 m)

The gorge opens and the Annapurna Sanctuary reveals itself — a glacial amphitheatre ringed by Annapurna I, Annapurna South, Hiunchuli, Gangapurna, Tarke Kang and Machhapuchhre, with no gap in the wall anywhere except the gorge you walked up.

It is one of the great arrivals in Nepal, and it happens in about twenty minutes of walking.

Machhapuchhre Base Camp (3,700 m) sits at the gateway beneath the fishtail summit, which is closed to climbing and has never been officially summited. Around 3 hours. Overnight at MBC.

Elevation: 3,700 mAccommodation: Machhapuchhre Base Camp
9
Day 9

Trek from Machhapuchhre Base Camp (3,700 m) to Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m)

A short climb up the moraine into the heart of the Sanctuary, gaining 430 m in two to three hours on an easy trail.

Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m) stands directly beneath the south face of Annapurna I — three thousand metres of it, the wall Bonington's team climbed in 1970 and one of the great faces in the Himalaya.

The afternoon is spent acclimatising and looking at it, and at sunrise the whole ring turns pink at once. There is a memorial here to climbers lost on the mountain, including Anatoli Boukreev. Around 3 hours. Overnight at Annapurna Base Camp.

Elevation: 4,130 mAccommodation: Annapurna Base Camp
10
Day 10

Trek from Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m) to Singu Chuli Base Camp (4,300 m)

A short day off the trekking trail and onto the moraine of the South Annapurna glacier, working north-west across boulder ground into the heart of the Sanctuary.

Singu Chuli Base Camp (4,300 m) is a tented camp with the mountain directly above and the south face of Annapurna I — three thousand metres of it — filling the northern wall of the amphitheatre.

The afternoon is spent reading the route with your guide: the glacier, the high camp shelf, and the fluted face above it that is the whole difficulty of this peak. Around 3 hours. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,300 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli Base Camp
11
Day 11

Technical Assessment and Training Day at Base Camp (4,300 m)

The day that decides who climbs. On the ice above camp each climber works through two-tool movement on steep ice, placing and removing screws, jumaring on a loaded line over an edge, and abseiling from a hanging stance.

Your guide is assessing efficiency under fatigue rather than best-case technique, because on flutings where protection is marginal the safety margin is made of speed.

Anyone the guide is not satisfied with is told today, at base camp. Meanwhile the Sherpas are above, fixing the glacier and the lower face. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,300 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli Base Camp
12
Day 12

Acclimatisation Day at Singu Chuli Base Camp (4,300 m)

An acclimatisation walk up the moraine toward 4,800 m and back, on ground that asks nothing technical.

The Sanctuary from up here is the whole point of the place: Annapurna I, Annapurna South, Hiunchuli, Gangapurna, Tarke Kang and Machhapuchhre in a complete ring, with the Modi Khola gorge as the only gap in it.

The afternoon is rest and packing. The Sherpas report on the condition of the flutings, which is the information the summit plan actually rests on. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,300 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli Base Camp
13
Day 13

Trek from Base Camp (4,300 m) to Singu Chuli High Camp (5,300 m)

A serious carry. The route crosses the glacier roped and then climbs fixed line onto the shelf above it, gaining a thousand metres in five to six hours with a moderate load.

High camp (5,300 m) is a handful of platforms cut into the shelf, exposed and cold, with the fluted face rising directly overhead — close enough to see how the snow is lying on it, which is what everyone spends the afternoon doing.

Early dinner, kit laid out, rope pairs set, and your guide's weather call and a hard turnaround time. Overnight at high camp.

Elevation: 5,300 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli High Camp
14
Day 14

Summit Singu Chuli (6,501 m) and Descend to Base Camp (4,300 m)

Moving by midnight, because the flutings have to be climbed and descended while they are frozen. The route goes onto the face within the hour and stays on it.

The flutings are the climb: ice and snow at 50 to 60 degrees with short steeper steps, climbed on fixed rope with two tools for hours. Where the snow is firm it is superb; where it is sugary it takes neither tools nor screws well and progress becomes careful and slow.

Above the face a corniced summit ridge is followed one at a time with the Sherpas probing ahead. From the summit (6,501 m): Annapurna I across the Sanctuary at close range, Annapurna South and Hiunchuli below you, Machhapuchhre's fishtail to the east, and the Pokhara valley visible eight thousand metres below to the south.

The descent is a long sequence of abseils down the flutings and the fixed line to high camp, then base camp. Fourteen to eighteen hours. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 6,501 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli Base Camp
15
Day 15

First Reserve Day at Singu Chuli Base Camp (4,300 m)

The first of two reserve days, and on this peak they are used more often than not. The Sanctuary catches more weather than the Manang side, and the flutings need cold to be climbable at all.

If the summit was missed, the team rests today and goes back up tomorrow with the ropes still fixed. Your guide weighs the party's remaining reserves as heavily as the forecast — a second push on grade D ice needs climbers who have genuinely recovered.

If the summit went to plan, the day is rest at base camp with the whole Annapurna amphitheatre to look at. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,300 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli Base Camp
16
Day 16

Second Reserve Day at Singu Chuli Base Camp (4,300 m)

The second reserve day and the end of the trip's margin. Two of them exist because a single day is frequently not enough on a face this condition-dependent.

If a second attempt is running, the team is at high camp tonight rather than here.

If the climb is finished, base camp comes down today. Everything the group carried into the Sanctuary goes back out with it, and the site is cleared — the Sanctuary is a conservation area and one of the most visited places in Nepal, and what expeditions leave in it stays. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,300 mAccommodation: Singu Chuli Base Camp
17
Day 17

Trek from Singu Chuli Base Camp (4,300 m) to Bamboo (2,310 m)

Off the moraine and back onto the trekking trail at Annapurna Base Camp, then down through Machhapuchhre Base Camp and into the gorge.

The descent is long and fast — nearly two thousand metres — and the vegetation comes back in stages: grass, then rhododendron, then birch, then bamboo, with the air thickening and warming all the way.

Bamboo (2,310 m) is humid, green and loud with the river, and after a fortnight above the treeline it feels tropical. Around 7 to 8 hours. Overnight at Bamboo.

Elevation: 2,310 mAccommodation: Bamboo
18
Day 18

Trek from Bamboo (2,310 m) to Ghandruk (1,940 m)

Out of the gorge to Sinuwa and up the long stone staircase to Chomrong, which is the sting in the tail of every Sanctuary walk out — five hundred steps up after two thousand metres down yesterday.

Chomrong has the apple pie, the ATM and the first proper shops in ten days, and most groups take longer over lunch than they intend to.

Then down to the Kimrong Khola and up the far side to Ghandruk (1,940 m), with Annapurna South and Machhapuchhre behind you for the last time. Around 7 hours. Overnight at Ghandruk.

Elevation: 1,940 mAccommodation: Ghandruk
19
Day 19

Trek to Siwai and Drive to Pokhara (822 m)

A short descent through rice terraces and bamboo to the road head at Siwai, where the jeeps are waiting.

The two-hour drive back to Pokhara (822 m) runs through terraced farmland and villages, and the transition from a glacier basin to a lakeside town in a single morning is one of the pleasures of the Sanctuary.

The afternoon is free: a hot shower, a proper meal and an hour by Phewa Lake, where on a clear evening the peak you climbed is visible over the ridge. Overnight in Pokhara.

Elevation: 822 mAccommodation: Pokhara
20
Day 20

Drive from Pokhara (822 m) to Kathmandu (1,400 m)

A morning by the lake before the road, with the Annapurnas and Machhapuchhre reflected in it on a clear day.

The drive to Kathmandu takes most of the day on the Prithvi Highway, following the Trishuli east through gorge country with a lunch stop at a riverside restaurant. The 25-minute flight is available as an add-on if you would rather not spend the day on the road.

Back in Kathmandu in the evening. Your summit certificate is presented over dinner. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
21
Day 21

Departure from Nepal

The trip ends today. If your flight is a late one there is time for a last morning in Kathmandu — Boudhanath, Patan Durbar Square, or a slow breakfast on a roof terrace.

Our representative collects you from the hotel and drives you to Tribhuvan International Airport about three hours before departure.

If you are staying on in Nepal, we can arrange Chitwan, Lumbini or a Kathmandu valley tour. Safe travels — climbers who get up Singu Chuli are generally ready for Tilicho Peak or Ama Dablam, and we would be glad to talk about either.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Tribhuvan International Airport

Inclusions & Exclusions

Road transport to Pokhara and the Sanctuary road head, Kathmandu and Pokhara hotel nights, teahouse and tented accommodation, three meals a day on the trek and at the camps, the NMA climbing permit, ACAP and TIMS, a licensed climbing guide with one Sherpa per climber, all group ice equipment, rope fixing and the assessment day are included, while international flights, visa, technical mountaineering insurance, personal technical equipment, personal gear, city meals, tips and weather-related extra costs are not.

What's Included

  • Airport pickup and drop-off services in Kathmandu.

  • Private tourist bus or car from Kathmandu to Pokhara and back.

  • Private jeep transport between Pokhara and the Siwai road head in both directions.

  • Two nights of accommodation in Kathmandu with breakfast.

  • Two nights of accommodation in Pokhara with breakfast.

  • Accommodation in local teahouses on the approach and the walk out.

  • Tented accommodation at Singu Chuli base camp (4,300 m) and high camp (5,300 m), with a mess tent, kitchen tent and toilet tent.

  • Three meals a day (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) throughout the trip.

  • Nepal Mountaineering Association climbing permit for Singu Chuli, Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP) and the Trekkers' Information Management System (TIMS) card.

  • Government-licensed climbing guide, with all equipment, wages and insurance.

  • One climbing Sherpa per climber above base camp, with all their equipment, wages and insurance.

  • Group climbing equipment: fixed and main ropes, snow bars, ice screws, and anchors.

  • Garbage deposit paid to the Nepal Mountaineering Association.

  • Group map, and a comprehensive first aid kit carried by the guide.

  • Cook and kitchen crew for the base camp and high camp nights.

  • A technical assessment and training day at base camp on steep ice, tool and screw work, fixed-rope movement and abseiling from hanging stances.

  • Fixing of the fluted face and the summit ridge by our climbing Sherpas, and stripping of the ropes on descent.

  • Group ice protection: screws, snow stakes, anchors and all fixed and main ropes.

  • Porter transport of group climbing equipment and camp gear into the Sanctuary.

  • Summit certificate issued after a successful ascent.

  • All government taxes, permit fees, and service charges.

What's Excluded

  • International flight tickets to and from Nepal.

  • Nepal entry visa fees.

  • Travel insurance covering mountaineering to the height of this peak, including emergency helicopter evacuation and repatriation.

  • Personal climbing equipment — harness, crampons, ice axe, ascender, descender, helmet and carabiners (available to rent as an add-on).

  • Personal trekking equipment and clothing, including boots and a sleeping bag.

  • Porter services (available at an additional cost).

  • Lunch and dinner in Kathmandu and Pokhara.

  • Snacks, bottled water, hot showers, Wi-Fi, charging fees, and alcoholic or soft drinks.

  • Personal technical ice tools, crampons, harness and belay device, which we ask climbers to bring rather than rent for this route.

  • Personal expenses such as laundry, phone calls, and souvenirs.

  • Tips for the guide, climbing Sherpa, porters and support staff.

  • Any additional accommodation, transport or expenses caused by weather, an attempt abandoned for conditions, or a departure cancelled by us because the face is unsafe.


Route Map

Explore the terrain map showing the trek route.

21 waypoints

Loading map...


Altitude Profile

6,501 m max822 m min+6,257 m gain
1,000 m
2,000 m
3,000 m
4,000 m
5,000 m
6,000 m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

Pricing

Transparent per-person pricing based on group size, covering the services listed in the itinerary with no hidden charges.

1-1 pax$6,237 $5,670
2-4 pax$5,775 $5,250
5-7 pax$5,478 $4,980
8-10 pax$5,324 $4,840
11-14 pax$5,192 $4,720
15-100 pax$5,115 $4,650

Add-ons

Customize your climb with optional services such as porter support, climbing equipment rental and other personalized arrangements at an additional cost.

Porter$578 $525 / porter
Porter service is available at an additional cost for the fifteen days the porter is engaged, covering the approach and the walk out, with one porter generally shared between two climbers and carrying up to 20 kg. Loads above base camp are carried by the climbing crew and are already included.
Flight from Kathmandu to Pokhara$127 $115 / person
Replace the road transfer with a scenic 25-minute domestic flight from Kathmandu to Pokhara, available at an additional cost.
Flight from Pokhara to Kathmandu$127 $115 / person
Replace the road transfer with a quick 25-minute domestic flight from Pokhara to Kathmandu, available at an additional cost.

Best Time to Climb

April to May and October to November. The Sanctuary is on the wet side of the range and holds considerably more snow than Manang, which is the central problem on this peak: the flutings need to be frozen hard to take tools and screws, and a warm spell turns them into unprotectable sugar.

Autumn is the stronger season, with better-consolidated post-monsoon ice. Spring can be excellent in a cold year and unclimbable in a snowy one. The Modi Khola gorge is also avalanche country between Dovan and Deurali after heavy snow, and there are winters when the approach itself is closed. We run a small number of departures and will cancel rather than commit a team to soft flutings.


Climb Difficulty & the Route

Graded D, and among the hardest of the NMA peaks. From base camp at around 4,300 m in the Sanctuary the route gains the glacier and climbs to a high camp at 5,300 m, and then onto the face the mountain is named for.

The flutings are the climb: ice and snow at 50 to 60 degrees, with short steeper steps, climbed on fixed rope with two tools for several hours. Above them a corniced summit ridge is followed one at a time. Twelve to sixteen hours from high camp with a long abseil descent. Nothing is desperate in isolation; the difficulty is the sustained angle, the unreliable medium and the length of the day.


Experience Required

We require alpine experience at AD+ or above, previous time at 6,000 m, and demonstrable competence on steep ice — Scottish winter grade IV, or equivalent water and alpine ice. A background of trekking peaks alone does not qualify and we will decline the booking.

You should be able to place screws on steep ground, climb efficiently with two tools, and abseil from a hanging stance while tired. Your guide assesses this at base camp and has absolute authority to stop a climber going higher. On flutings where protection is marginal, a slow climber extends everyone's exposure.


Travel Insurance

Insurance written for technical mountaineering to 6,500 m or above, including steep ice and abseiling, is mandatory — and note that Singu Chuli is 6,501 m, so a policy capped at exactly 6,500 m does not cover the summit. We check the wording before permits are issued and we reject general adventure cover as a matter of course.

Emergency helicopter evacuation and repatriation must be included. The Sanctuary is well served by helicopters from Pokhara and base camp is reachable in clear weather, which makes evacuation better here than in most technical areas. Nothing above high camp is reachable, and a rescue from the flutings would be a technical operation by the climbing team first.


Packing List & Personal Equipment

Rigid mountaineering boots, technical crampons, a pair of steep-ice tools, a -25°C sleeping bag, an insulated mat, a heavy down jacket, a full shell, technical gloves in three weights, a helmet, category 4 glacier glasses, goggles and a headlamp with lithium batteries and a spare.

The approach is wet, warm and humid for four days, so bring proper waterproofs and be prepared for leeches in the gorge in spring. We supply all fixed and main ropes, ice screws, snow stakes and anchors, and our Sherpas fix the flutings and the ridge. Climbers bring their own tools, crampons, harness, belay device and screwgates — a requirement rather than a preference on this route.


Frequently Asked Questions

Find quick answers to common questions about the Singu Chuli Peak Climbing.

1
Why is Singu Chuli so much harder than other NMA peaks?

Because of the flutings. Most trekking peaks have one steep section on reliable ice; Singu Chuli has several hundred metres of 50 to 60 degree fluted snow and ice where the medium itself is the problem — sometimes it takes tools beautifully and sometimes it will not hold anything. That unpredictability is what makes it grade D.

2
How does it compare with Tharpu Chuli?

Tharpu Chuli, its neighbour in the Sanctuary, is 838 m lower and graded PD+ — a straightforward snow climb. Singu Chuli is a technical ice route. They share a base camp and almost nothing else, which is why our two-peak itinerary climbs Tharpu Chuli first.

3
What is the summit success rate?

Low, and we will not flatter it — between a quarter and a half of our departures reach the summit, and conditions on the flutings account for most of the difference. Some seasons the face is simply not in condition and we say so before the team commits.

4
Does my insurance need to cover above 6,500 m?

Yes. Singu Chuli is 6,501 m and a great many mountaineering policies stop at exactly 6,500 m, which covers everything except the summit. We have turned climbers away at the Kathmandu briefing over this, so read the certificate before you fly.

5
Where is base camp?

At around 4,300 m in the Annapurna Sanctuary, a short distance beyond Annapurna Base Camp on the glacier moraine. It is a tented camp with a mess tent, kitchen tent and toilet tent and a cook crew, ringed by the highest amphitheatre of mountains in Nepal.

6
How dangerous is the gorge approach?

The section between Dovan and Deurali is genuine avalanche terrain after heavy snow, and there are two or three places the guide will cross quickly and without stopping. In a bad winter the trail closes entirely. In a normal season it is simply a beautiful walk.

7
Do I need to lead climb?

No — the flutings are fixed by our Sherpas and climbed on a jumar. What you need is the movement competence of a climber who could lead at that grade, because ascending steep fluted snow in poor conditions demands the same footwork and composure that leading does.

8
Is there a glacier to cross?

Yes, between base camp and high camp, and it is crossed roped as a team. It is not the crux of the route by any measure, but rope-team technique is checked at the base camp assessment along with everything else.

9
Can I climb Singu Chuli as my first Himalayan peak?

No. We will decline the booking. The natural progression is a 6,000 m trekking peak, then something at AD+ such as Kyajo Ri or Chulu East, and then this. Alpine experience elsewhere at D grade can substitute for the middle step but not for the first.

10
Why is the peak called Fluted Peak?

Because of the flutings — the parallel runnels of snow and ice carved into its faces by wind and melt, which give it a ribbed appearance from the Sanctuary floor. The 1957 expedition named it that, and the name describes exactly what makes it difficult.



Trekking Guides & Articles


Fix Departure

This climb runs every week on the selected day through the climbing season. Choose custom dates for one-off departures.

Sort By Date
Month

Showing fixed departures in Oct 2026

Sat, Oct 17, 2026

Confirmed

Sat, Oct 24, 2026

Confirmed

Sat, Oct 31, 2026

Confirmed

Guest Reviews

5.0
10 reviews
5
10
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Flawless expedition from start to finish

“From the first planning call to the last handshake in Kathmandu, Singu Chuli Peak Climbing was run to an incredibly high standard. The mountain guides were superb — experienced, patient and genuinely ...
J

Jordan Owens


Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.