Green Compass Treks
Himlung Himal Expedition in Nepal
← Back to Climbing

Himlung Himal Expedition

Himlung Himal (7,126 m) is the 7,000 m peak most climbers use as the step to an 8,000 m one, and there are good reasons

From $18,500/personfor groups of 15+
1
Trek (1 × $22570)$24,827$22,570
Total$24,827$22,570
Book Now — $22,570$24,827

No payment required yet

Trip Overview

Duration29 Days
DifficultyExtreme
Max Altitude7,126m
Best TimeApr-May, Sep-Oct
Min Price$18,500
RegionManaslu Region

Himlung Himal (7,126 m) is the 7,000 m peak most climbers use as the step to an 8,000 m one, and there are good reasons for that. The route is graded AD — a glacier, a long snow slope and a broad summit ridge, with fixed rope on the steeper ground and nothing technical enough to be a problem in itself. It was first climbed in 1992 by a Japanese team, and it has become the standard 7,000 m proving ground in Nepal.

The other reason is the approach. Himlung sits at the head of the Nar Phu valleys, a restricted area closed to outsiders until 2002, and the walk in goes through a gorge, past cave dwellings and eroded pillars, to the medieval Tibetan village of Phu. It is one of the strangest and least-visited approaches in Nepal, and the mountain at the end of it is a genuine 7,000 m expedition with a high success rate.


Trip Highlights

  • Summit Himlung Himal (7,126 m): The standard 7,000 m proving ground in Nepal, and the usual step before an 8,000 m peak.

  • The Nar Phu Valleys: A restricted area closed to outsiders until 2002, with cave dwellings, erosion pillars and medieval Tibetan villages.

  • Phu Village (4,080 m): A stacked stone village on a rock spur with a ruined dzong above it and the Tashi Lhakhang Gompa beyond.

  • A High Success Rate: An AD route with no technical crux, a good acclimatisation profile and three reserve days.

  • One Climbing Sherpa Per Client: One-to-one high-altitude support above base camp on a genuine 7,000 m peak.


Itinerary

A 29-day expedition on Himlung Himal (7,126 m) at the head of the restricted Nar Phu valleys, with three camps above base, an acclimatisation rotation, one Sherpa per climber and three reserve days.

1
Day 1

Arrival in Nepal – Kathmandu (1,400 m)

You land at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu (1,400 m), where our representative meets you in the arrivals hall and drives you to your hotel in Thamel.

Rest is the only item on today's schedule. Unpack and lay out your equipment tonight — it is inspected tomorrow, and Kathmandu is the last place anything can be replaced.

Your leader calls at the hotel in the evening to introduce themselves and set tomorrow's plan. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
2
Day 2

Kathmandu (1,400 m) – Briefing, Permits and Equipment Inspection

A full working day. Your leader takes the twenty-nine day plan apart stage by stage — the drive to Koto, the walk into Nar Phu, base camp, the rotations, the summit and the reserve days — and then goes through the route itself.

The equipment inspection covers boots, crampons, harness, ascender, belay device, screwgates and down clothing, item by item. Anything missing or unsuitable is bought or hired here today.

Our office lodges the Nar Phu Restricted Area Permit and the conservation permit, which require your passport, photographs and a licensed guide named on the paperwork. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
3
Day 3

Kathmandu (1,400 m) – Ministry Briefing and Cargo Dispatch

The formal side of an expedition. The team attends the briefing at the Department of Tourism with the liaison officer, where the royalty permit is issued, the regulations are read out and the waste-management deposit is registered.

Meanwhile the expedition cargo is weighed, sealed into barrels and dispatched toward Besisahar, where jeeps and then pack animals take it up the Marsyangdi and into Nar Phu.

The afternoon is free, and it is the last one with hot water and restaurants for a month. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
4
Day 4

Drive from Kathmandu (1,400 m) to Dharapani (1,860 m)

A long day on the road. The Prithvi Highway runs west out of the Kathmandu valley beside the Trishuli, and at Mugling the route turns north for Besisahar.

From Besisahar the tarmac ends and a jeep takes over, grinding up the Marsyangdi gorge on a rough road cut into the valley wall — spectacular, slow and not for anyone who dislikes exposure on a road.

Dharapani (1,860 m) sits at the junction with the Dudh Khola, where the Manaslu Circuit comes in from the east. Around 9 to 10 hours. Overnight at Dharapani.

Elevation: 1,860 mAccommodation: Dharapani
5
Day 5

Drive from Dharapani (1,860 m) to Koto (2,600 m)

A short and rough drive up the Marsyangdi through Bagarchhap and Danaque to Chame, the district headquarters, and on to Koto.

The valley climbs into blue pine and the air cools noticeably. Manaslu shows behind to the east as the road turns.

Koto (2,600 m) is an ordinary Circuit village with one unusual feature: a police check post beside a bridge over the Nar Khola, and beyond it the entrance to the Nar Phu restricted area. Permits are checked here and from tomorrow the trail carries almost nobody. Around 3 hours. Overnight at Koto.

Elevation: 2,600 mAccommodation: Koto
6
Day 6

Trek from Koto (2,600 m) to Meta (3,560 m)

North across the bridge and into the Nar Khola gorge, which within an hour becomes one of the most dramatic pieces of trail in Nepal — a narrow slot with the river a long way below, the path cut into the rock and crossing on bridges hung between cliffs.

The gorge is forested with pine and juniper and there is nobody in it. Nar Phu was closed to foreigners until 2002 and still takes a restricted-area permit and a licensed guide.

Meta (3,560 m) is a summer settlement on a shelf where the gorge finally opens out, with the first chortens and the first view north to the Peri Himal. Around 7 to 8 hours. Overnight at Meta.

Elevation: 3,560 mAccommodation: Meta
7
Day 7

Trek from Meta (3,560 m) to Kyang (3,820 m)

A short day north along the high shelf on the eastern side of the valley, with the country turning dry and Tibetan and the trees giving out.

The trail passes Chyakhu and the ruins at Junam, old winter settlements now mostly abandoned, and the erosion pillars and cave dwellings that make this valley look unlike anywhere else in Nepal.

Kyang (3,820 m) is a scatter of stone winter houses used by the Phu villagers for their herds, mostly empty. It is the quietest night of the approach. Around 4 to 5 hours. Overnight at Kyang.

Elevation: 3,820 mAccommodation: Kyang
8
Day 8

Trek from Kyang (3,820 m) to Phu (4,080 m)

North up the Phu Khola through a landscape of eroded pillars, canyon walls and abandoned forts, on a trail that carries perhaps a few hundred foreigners a year.

The valley opens at the top and Phu (4,080 m) appears: a village of stacked flat-roofed houses built on and into a rock spur, with a ruined dzong above it and the Tashi Lhakhang Gompa — one of the most important in the region — on a rise beyond.

It is a genuinely medieval place, Tibetan in language and architecture, and it was closed to outsiders within living memory. Around 5 hours. Overnight at Phu.

Elevation: 4,080 mAccommodation: Phu
9
Day 9

Acclimatisation Day at Phu (4,080 m)

Climb high, sleep low. The morning walk goes up the ridge behind the village toward 4,700 m, on open ground with the Peri Himal opening out to the north.

From the high point the whole head of the valley is visible — Himlung, Nemjung, Gyaji Kang and Cheo Himal — with the Tibetan border a few kilometres beyond them.

The afternoon is free for the village and the Tashi Lhakhang Gompa, and for the last conversations with anyone before base camp. Your leader takes the first saturation readings tonight. Around 5 hours. Overnight at Phu.

Elevation: 4,080 mAccommodation: Phu
10
Day 10

Trek from Phu (4,080 m) to Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m)

North out of Phu on a herders' trail that leaves the village fields within twenty minutes and climbs into the empty upper valley.

The ground is dry moraine and grazing land, brown and wind-scoured, with the Peri Himal opening ahead — Himlung, Nemjung, Gyaji Kang and Cheo Himal in a line along the Tibetan border.

Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m) is established today: mess, kitchen, storage, communications and toilet tents alongside the sleeping tents. Home for the next three weeks, and the last building you have seen is four hours behind you. Around 5 hours. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
11
Day 11

Puja Ceremony and Settling In at Base Camp (4,900 m)

The puja is held this morning. A lama comes up from Phu, a stone chorten is built, juniper is burned, and every piece of climbing equipment is stacked at the altar to be blessed.

The rest of the day is low effort: tents arranged, the mess routine established, radio schedules explained, and the water and charging arrangements sorted.

Prayer flags go up over the camp. In autumn there may be two or three other expeditions here, which makes Himlung base camp sociable by the standards of a restricted valley. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
12
Day 12

Training and Assessment Day at Base Camp (4,900 m)

A full working day on the glacier below camp. Every climber works through roped team travel with correct spacing, crevasse rescue with a hauling system, jumaring on fixed line with a pack, changing over at anchors, and abseiling.

Rope-team travel gets the most attention because the ground between base camp and Camp 1 is crevassed glacier crossed in the dark on push mornings.

Your leader is assessing as much as teaching, and anyone who needs more time gets the afternoon. Meanwhile the Sherpas are above, marking the glacier and fixing toward Camp 1. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
13
Day 13

Acclimatisation Day at Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m)

An acclimatisation walk up the moraine toward 5,300 m and back, on ground that asks nothing technical.

From up there the whole route is legible — the glacier, the shelf where Camp 1 goes, the long snow slope above it and the broad summit ridge — and your leader spends an hour going through it with the team.

Look north from the same spot and the Tibetan border is a few kilometres away over the Peri Himal, with the plateau visible beyond as a different colour of country entirely. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
14
Day 14

Acclimatisation Rotation to Camp 1 (5,450 m)

The first time on the mountain. The route crosses the crevassed glacier roped and on marked line, weaving between open holes, and then climbs onto the shelf — four to five hours with a personal load.

Camp 1 (5,450 m) sits on the glacier with the Nar Phu valley falling away south and the snow slope of the upper route rising directly above.

The night here is the point of the exercise. Sleeping at 5,450 m before returning to base camp is what makes a summit push from 6,350 m realistic, and it lets your leader see how each climber performs on the route. Overnight at Camp 1.

Elevation: 5,450 mAccommodation: Camp 1
15
Day 15

Descend from Camp 1 (5,450 m) to Base Camp (4,900 m)

Down the fixed ropes and back across the glacier in the cold of the morning, two to three hours, before the sun softens the snow bridges.

Descending to recover is deliberate: adaptation from last night's altitude consolidates far better at 4,900 m than it would higher, and a rested team moves faster on the push.

The Sherpa team spends the day carrying loads and fixing the slope above Camp 1 toward Camp 2. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
16
Day 16

Rest Day at Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m)

A genuine rest day. Eating past the point of appetite, four litres of fluid, an afternoon asleep, and staying off the legs.

Equipment work fills the gaps: crampons checked and adjusted, harnesses inspected for wear after a day of jumaring, and boots dried in the thin dry sun of the upper valley.

Your leader takes saturation and pulse readings and reviews them against the baseline from Phu. Anyone whose numbers are drifting gets a conversation rather than a schedule. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
17
Day 17

Rest and Preparation Day at Base Camp (4,900 m)

The last day before the push, spent on the plan rather than the hill. Personal kit is split into what goes up and what stays, rope pairs are set, radios tested, and your leader briefs the four-day sequence with timings for each stage.

The Sherpa team reports on the state of the fixed ropes and the condition of the summit ridge, which is the information the go decision rests on.

The satellite forecast arrives in the evening, and on this mountain the number that matters is the wind at 7,000 m. A hard turnaround time is set for summit day. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
18
Day 18

Summit Push – Climb from Base Camp (4,900 m) to Camp 1 (5,450 m)

The summit push begins, and the glacier goes faster the second time — three hours or so for a crossing that took four or five on the rotation, on a line the team now knows.

Loads are light: the camps above are already stocked by the Sherpa team, so climbers carry personal equipment only.

Camp 1 (5,450 m) by mid-morning, with the rest of the day to lie down, drink and eat. Your leader confirms tomorrow's timings before dark. Overnight at Camp 1.

Elevation: 5,450 mAccommodation: Camp 1
19
Day 19

Summit Push – Climb from Camp 1 (5,450 m) to Camp 2 (6,000 m)

Up the long snow slope above Camp 1 on fixed rope, four to five hours with a moderate load, the angle easing and steepening in turn but never becoming difficult.

This is the section that teaches what a 7,000 m peak actually asks for: not technique but the ability to keep moving steadily for hours on ground that offers nothing to think about.

Camp 2 (6,000 m) in the early afternoon, on a shelf cut into the slope. Melt snow, force fluid and food, and sleep as well as 6,000 m allows. Overnight at Camp 2.

Elevation: 6,000 mAccommodation: Camp 2
20
Day 20

Summit Push – Climb from Camp 2 (6,000 m) to High Camp (6,350 m)

A deliberately short day — three hours or so up the slope to the shoulder, arriving by late morning so the team has most of the day lying down.

High camp (6,350 m) is a handful of tents on the shoulder, exposed to the wind and cold as soon as the sun goes.

Dinner is early and minimal; appetite at 6,350 m is poor and forcing fluid matters more than food. Kit is laid out, rope pairs confirmed, and your leader restates the turnaround time. Overnight at high camp.

Elevation: 6,350 mAccommodation: High Camp
21
Day 21

Summit Himlung Himal (7,126 m) and Descend to Camp 2 (6,000 m)

Moving by two in the morning, roped and on fixed line. The route climbs the shoulder and then the broad summit ridge — long, snowy and never technical, with a steeper section of around 45 degrees near the top that is the only real climbing on the mountain.

It is a day about persistence rather than skill. The sun arrives somewhere around 6,800 m and the last stretch is a snow crest to the top.

From the summit (7,126 m) the Tibetan plateau runs north from directly beneath your feet, Manaslu and Peak 29 stand east across the Larkya La, the Annapurnas fill the south-west, and Nemjung, Gyaji Kang and Cheo Himal run west along the border.

The descent reverses the ridge and the slopes to high camp and then Camp 2. Ten to fourteen hours. Overnight at Camp 2.

Elevation: 7,126 mAccommodation: Camp 2
22
Day 22

Descend from Camp 2 (6,000 m) to Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m)

Camp 2 comes down and the slope is descended on the fixed ropes, with the line stripped as the team goes — slow work and not optional, since nothing is left on the mountain.

The glacier is crossed roped in the cold of the morning for the last time.

Base camp (4,900 m) by early afternoon, with thick air by comparison, a hot meal and the first unbroken sleep in four days. Five to seven hours. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
23
Day 23

First Reserve Day at Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m)

The first of three reserve days. Himlung's weather is more settled than most 7,000 m peaks', but wind on the summit ridge still closes it, and a team with days in hand has a second attempt.

If the summit was missed, the team rests today and goes back up tomorrow with the ropes still fixed. Your leader weighs the party's remaining reserves as heavily as the forecast.

If the summit went to plan, this is rest — and for a good many climbers on this mountain it is also the first day of thinking seriously about an 8,000 m peak. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
24
Day 24

Second Reserve Day at Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m)

The second reserve day. Three of them exist because Nar Phu is four days from the road head and an expedition that runs out of margin here cannot simply extend.

If a second attempt is running, the team is at Camp 1 or Camp 2 tonight rather than here.

If the expedition is finished, today is when the camps above come down — the high camp, Camp 2 and Camp 1 are stripped by the Sherpa team and everything comes off the mountain. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
25
Day 25

Third Reserve Day and Break Camp at Base Camp (4,900 m)

The last reserve day and the end of the expedition's margin. If it is not needed for the climb, base camp comes down today.

The waste management is done properly: everything carried up from Koto goes back out on pack animals, and the Department of Tourism deposit is refunded against it.

The chorten from the puja stays with its prayer flags. Most teams spend the last of the light looking north at the border, which from here is simply the next ridge. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,900 mAccommodation: Himlung Base Camp
26
Day 26

Trek from Himlung Base Camp (4,900 m) to Meta (3,560 m)

Down the moraine to Phu, and then the long descent of the valley past Kyang and Chyakhu, through the erosion pillars and the abandoned winter settlements.

It is a big day in distance and an easy one in effort, losing 1,340 m with the walls closing back in and the first juniper reappearing.

Meta (3,560 m) in the late afternoon, and the first lodge since Phu. Around 8 hours. Overnight at Meta.

Elevation: 3,560 mAccommodation: Meta
27
Day 27

Trek from Meta (3,560 m) to Koto (2,600 m) and Drive to Chame (2,670 m)

Down the Nar Khola gorge — the narrow slot with the river far below and the path cut into the rock — which is a great deal more enjoyable descending than it was on the way up.

The pine forest returns, and then the check post at Koto, where the restricted-area permits are surrendered and you are back on the Annapurna Circuit among trekkers who have no idea where you have been.

A short drive up the valley to Chame (2,670 m), which has hot springs beside the river and a menu. The evening is the end-of-expedition dinner with the leader, the climbing Sherpas, the cook crew and the porters, and the point at which the summit bonus and tips are given. Around 7 hours of walking. Overnight at Chame.

Elevation: 2,670 mAccommodation: Chame
28
Day 28

Drive from Chame (2,670 m) to Kathmandu (1,400 m)

A long day on the road. The jeep grinds down the Marsyangdi gorge to Besisahar on a rough road cut into the valley wall, and then joins the highway east.

The Prithvi Highway follows the Trishuli back to the Kathmandu valley, with a lunch stop at a riverside restaurant. Nine to eleven hours in total, depending on the road.

Back in Kathmandu in the evening. The expedition reports to the Department of Tourism and your summit certificate is presented over dinner. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
29
Day 29

Departure from Nepal

The expedition ends today. If your flight is a late one there is time for a last morning in Kathmandu — Boudhanath, Patan Durbar Square, or a slow breakfast on a roof terrace.

Our representative collects you from the hotel and drives you to Tribhuvan International Airport about three hours before departure. Any equipment being shipped home is handled by our office.

Safe travels. Himlung is the mountain most of our climbers use as the door into 8,000 m climbing, and Manaslu — visible from your summit, across the Larkya La — is very often the next conversation.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Tribhuvan International Airport

Inclusions & Exclusions

Jeep transport to Koto and back, Kathmandu hotel nights, teahouse and full expedition camp accommodation, three meals a day throughout, the Department of Tourism royalty and the Nar Phu restricted area and conservation permits, an expedition leader and liaison officer, one climbing Sherpa per client, a cook crew, all group climbing equipment, progressive rope fixing, the rotation, emergency oxygen and satellite forecasts are included, while international flights, visa, mountaineering insurance, personal technical equipment, city meals, summit bonus and tips are not.

What's Included

  • Airport pickup and drop-off services in Kathmandu.

  • Private jeep transport from Kathmandu to Koto via Besisahar and Dharapani.

  • Private jeep transport from Koto to Besisahar and onward to Kathmandu at the end of the expedition.

  • Three nights of accommodation in Kathmandu with breakfast.

  • Accommodation in local teahouses on the approach and the walk out.

  • Full expedition base camp at 4,900 m with mess, kitchen, storage, communications and toilet tents, plus tented Camp 1 (5,450 m), Camp 2 (6,000 m) and high camp (6,350 m).

  • Three meals a day (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) throughout the trip.

  • Department of Tourism Himlung Himal climbing royalty and permit, Nar Phu Restricted Area Permit and Annapurna Conservation Area Permit.

  • Government-licensed expedition leader and a liaison officer, with all their equipment, wages and insurance.

  • One high-altitude climbing Sherpa per climber above base camp, with all equipment, wages, insurance and summit allowance.

  • Emergency supplementary oxygen with masks and regulators held at the high camp and base camp for medical use.

  • Group climbing equipment: fixed and main ropes, snow bars, ice screws, and anchors.

  • Garbage deposit and the Department of Tourism waste-management fee.

  • Group map, and a comprehensive first aid kit carried by the guide.

  • Full-time cook and kitchen crew at base camp for the duration of the expedition, with high-altitude food and fuel for the camps above.

  • A technical training and assessment day at base camp on glacier travel, fixed-rope work and abseiling.

  • An acclimatisation rotation to Camp 1 with rest days at base camp before the summit push.

  • Progressive fixing of the glacier, the snow slopes and the summit ridge by our climbing Sherpas, and stripping of the ropes on descent.

  • Daily satellite weather forecasts, base camp solar power and a Gamow hyperbaric bag.

  • A puja ceremony at base camp before the team goes onto the mountain.

  • Porter and pack-animal transport of all expedition equipment between Koto and base camp.

  • Summit certificate issued after a successful ascent.

  • All government taxes, permit fees, and service charges.

What's Excluded

  • International flight tickets to and from Nepal.

  • Nepal entry visa fees.

  • Travel insurance covering mountaineering to the height of this peak, including emergency helicopter evacuation and repatriation.

  • Personal climbing equipment — harness, crampons, ice axe, ascender, descender, helmet and carabiners (available to rent as an add-on).

  • Personal trekking equipment and clothing, including boots and a sleeping bag.

  • Lunch and dinner in Kathmandu.

  • Snacks, bottled water, hot showers, Wi-Fi, charging fees, and alcoholic or soft drinks.

  • Personal technical equipment — boots, harness, crampons, ice axe, belay device, ascender and screwgates.

  • Personal satellite communication devices and airtime.

  • Personal expenses such as laundry, phone calls, and souvenirs.

  • Summit bonus for your climbing Sherpa, and tips for the expedition leader, base camp crew and porters.

  • Any additional accommodation, transport or expenses caused by weather, a road closure on the Marsyangdi, an attempt abandoned for conditions, or an early descent from the mountain.


Route Map

Explore the terrain map showing the trek route.

29 waypoints

Loading map...


Altitude Profile

7,126 m max1,400 m min+6,276 m gain
2,000 m
3,000 m
4,000 m
5,000 m
6,000 m
7,000 m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

Pricing

Transparent per-person pricing based on group size, covering the services listed in the itinerary with no hidden charges.

1-1 pax$24,827 $22,570
2-4 pax$22,990 $20,900
5-7 pax$21,780 $19,800
8-10 pax$21,164 $19,240
11-14 pax$20,658 $18,780
15-100 pax$20,350 $18,500

Best Time to Climb

April to May and September to October. Himlung is climbed in both seasons and autumn is marginally the more popular — the post-monsoon air is clearer, the snow better consolidated, and the Nar Phu valleys are at their best in October.

Nar Phu sits in a partial rain shadow behind the Annapurna and Peri Himal, so it is drier than the eastern Himalaya through both windows. Spring gives longer days and warmer camps. The practical constraint at the edges of either season is the Marsyangdi road, which is rough at the best of times and closes after heavy rain. The monsoon puts the approach out of use.


Climb Difficulty & the Route

Graded AD, and deliberately unremarkable — that is what makes it good preparation. From base camp (4,900 m) the route crosses a glacier to Camp 1 at around 5,450 m, then climbs a long snow slope with fixed rope on the steeper sections to Camp 2 (6,000 m) and a high camp at 6,350 m.

Summit day follows a broad ridge with a steeper section of 45 degrees near the top and a final snow crest. Eight to twelve hours from high camp, climbed without supplementary oxygen. There is no crux and no serious objective hazard; what Himlung teaches is what a 7,000 m summit day actually feels like, which is the whole point of climbing it.


Experience Required

We ask for a previous 6,000 m summit — Island Peak, Mera, Chulu West or equivalent — and comfort on fixed rope and roped glacier travel. Alpine experience is welcome and not essential. This is a peak that suits a climber stepping up rather than one already at the top of their game.

The acclimatisation is generous: the walk in from Koto to Phu at 4,080 m with an acclimatisation day, two nights at base camp at 4,900 m, and a full rotation to Camp 1 before the summit push. It is the profile that produces Himlung's high success rate, and it is also the rhythm — base camp, rotations, weather waits — that an 8,000 m expedition assumes you already know.


Travel Insurance

Insurance written for mountaineering to 7,500 m, including fixed-rope climbing, roped glacier travel and abseiling, is mandatory. Ordinary adventure travel cover does not qualify and we reject it. A national alpine club policy or a specialist mountaineering insurer is what this expedition needs, and we verify the wording before permits are issued.

Emergency helicopter evacuation and repatriation must be included. Nar Phu is remote — Phu is four days' walk from the road head — and while helicopters reach Phu and base camp in clear weather, they are dispatched against a guarantee of payment. We take your policy number and the insurer's 24-hour line at the Kathmandu briefing.


Packing List & Personal Equipment

Double or triple mountaineering boots rated for 7,000 m, technical crampons, an ice axe, a -35°C sleeping bag, an insulated mat, a heavy expedition down jacket and down trousers or a light down suit, a full shell, technical gloves in three weights, a helmet, category 4 glacier glasses, goggles and two headlamps with lithium batteries.

Nar Phu is dry, bright and dusty on the approach, so a buff and glasses matter from the first day. We supply all fixed and main ropes, ice screws, snow stakes, anchors and camp equipment, and our Sherpas fix the route. Climbers bring their own harness, crampons, axe, belay device, ascender and screwgates.


Frequently Asked Questions

Find quick answers to common questions about the Himlung Himal Expedition.

1
Why is Himlung the standard 7,000 m preparation peak?

Because it teaches the right things without adding difficulties that get in the way. The route is AD with no crux, the acclimatisation profile is generous, and the expedition structure — base camp for a fortnight, a rotation, weather waits, climbing without oxygen at 7,000 m — is exactly what Manaslu or Everest assumes you already understand.

2
What is the summit success rate?

High for a 7,000 m peak — around 70 to 80 percent on our departures in a normal season. The absence of a technical crux and the good acclimatisation profile are both reasons. Wind on the summit ridge is the commonest cause of the turn-backs there are.

3
How does it compare with Baruntse?

Very similar in grade and height, and both are excellent 8,000 m preparation. Baruntse is more remote and has a longer, more exposed summit ridge; Himlung has a stranger and shorter approach and a slightly higher success rate. Climbers often choose on the approach rather than the climb.

4
What is Nar Phu like?

Unlike anywhere else in Nepal. A gorge with cave dwellings and erosion pillars, abandoned winter settlements, ruined forts, and two medieval Tibetan villages at the top. It was closed to foreigners until 2002 and still takes a restricted-area permit, so it carries a tiny fraction of the traffic of the Annapurna Circuit it branches off.

5
Is supplementary oxygen used?

No. Himlung is well within the range a fit acclimatised climber handles without it, and climbing a 7,000 m peak on your own lungs is a large part of why it is useful preparation. We carry emergency oxygen with masks and regulators at the high camp and base camp for medical use.

6
How many camps are there above base?

Three — Camp 1 at around 5,450 m, Camp 2 at 6,000 m and a high camp at 6,350 m. The expedition runs one full rotation through Camp 1 before the summit push, and the Sherpa team fixes and stocks progressively as the team rotates.

7
Why is a guide compulsory?

Nar Phu is a restricted area. The permit names a licensed guide and requires a minimum of two trekkers, in addition to the Department of Tourism royalty and the conservation permit. All of it is included and handled by our office.

8
Can we visit Nar village as well as Phu?

Not on the standard itinerary, which goes up the Phu branch directly. Nar sits on the other arm of the valley and adds two days including the Kang La. We are glad to quote it as an extension and it is a good one — Nar is if anything the more striking of the two villages.

9
How remote is base camp?

Four days' walk from the road head at Koto, in a valley with two permanent villages in it. There is no signal above Phu, no resupply and no lodge. A helicopter can reach base camp in clear weather; nothing else can.

10
Is Himlung suitable straight after a 6,000 m trekking peak?

Yes, and that is the usual progression. A climber who has summited Island Peak, Mera or Chulu West and is fit and well acclimatised does well here. What changes is the length — a month rather than a fortnight — and the fact that you live at base camp rather than passing through it.



Trekking Guides & Articles


Fix Departure

This expedition runs every week on the selected day through the climbing season. Choose custom dates for one-off departures.

Sort By Date
Month

Showing fixed departures in Oct 2026

Sat, Oct 17, 2026

Confirmed

Sat, Oct 24, 2026

Confirmed

Sat, Oct 31, 2026

Confirmed

Guest Reviews

5.0
10 reviews
5
10
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Flawless expedition from start to finish

“We chose this expedition after a long search and I am so glad we did — it was flawless from start to finish. The mountain guides were superb — experienced, patient and genuinely invested in everyone's...
A

Alessandro Wood


Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.