Green Compass Treks
Thamserku Expedition in Nepal
← Back to Climbing

Thamserku Expedition

Thamserku (6,623 m) is the enormous fluted wall that stands over Namche Bazaar and Kyangjuma, and it is one of the least

From $8,500/personfor groups of 15+
1
Trek (1 × $10370)$11,407$10,370
Total$11,407$10,370
Book Now — $10,370$11,407

No payment required yet

Trip Overview

Duration23 Days
DifficultyExtreme
Max Altitude6,623m
Best TimeApr-May, Oct-Nov
Min Price$8,500
RegionEverest Region

Thamserku (6,623 m) is the enormous fluted wall that stands over Namche Bazaar and Kyangjuma, and it is one of the least-climbed significant peaks in the Khumbu. It was first ascended in 1964 by a New Zealand team led by Lyn Crawford, and in the sixty years since it has seen a tiny number of successful ascents — some seasons none at all. Almost everyone who looks at it decides it is a mountain to photograph rather than climb.

The reason is written on the face: steep flutings of snow and ice that hold indifferently, corniced ridges, and objective hazard that has to be timed rather than avoided. Graded TD-, this is the hardest climb in our catalogue below the 8,000 m peaks, and we run it as a full expedition with two camps above base, an acclimatisation rotation and a reserve day. It is offered to experienced alpinists only, and we would rather turn away a booking than assemble a weak team on this face.


Trip Highlights

  • Summit Thamserku (6,623 m): One of the least-climbed major peaks in the Khumbu, first ascended by a New Zealand team in 1964.

  • Grade TD- Alpine Climbing: Steep flutings, sustained ice and corniced ridges — the hardest route we guide below the 8,000 m peaks.

  • A Full Expedition Structure: Two camps above base, an acclimatisation rotation, progressive rope fixing and two reserve days over 23 days.

  • The Wall Above Namche: Climb the peak that dominates the view from the Sherpa capital and the Tengboche trail.

  • One Sherpa Per Climber: One-to-one support throughout, with high-altitude Sherpas experienced on technical Khumbu ground.


Itinerary

A 23-day expedition on Thamserku (6,623 m), a grade TD- route on steep flutings above Namche, with two camps above base, an acclimatisation rotation, progressive rope fixing and a reserve day.

1
Day 1

Arrival in Nepal – Kathmandu (1,400 m)

You land at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu (1,400 m), where our representative meets you in the arrivals hall and drives you to your hotel in Thamel.

Rest is the only item on the schedule. Unpack and lay out your technical equipment this evening — tomorrow's inspection is the most detailed we run, and a missing screwgate is easier to solve in Thamel than at 6,100 m.

Your expedition leader calls at the hotel to introduce themselves and set tomorrow's plan. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
2
Day 2

Kathmandu (1,400 m) – Expedition Briefing, Permits and Equipment Check

A long and frank morning. Your leader takes the twenty-three day plan apart, and then talks about the face itself — the flutings, the snow quality problem, the cornices, and the honest probability that the mountain will not be in condition.

The equipment inspection covers tools, crampons, boots, harness, belay device, screwgates and helmet, and your leader will go through your climbing CV route by route. This is the conversation that determines what happens at base camp.

Our office lodges the NMA climbing permit and park paperwork with your passport and photographs, and takes copies of your alpinism insurance. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
3
Day 3

Fly to Lukla (2,840 m) and Trek to Phakding (2,610 m)

An early flight into Lukla (2,840 m) — thirty-five minutes from Kathmandu, or a pre-dawn drive to Manthali and a twenty-minute hop in peak season.

The expedition barrels are weighed and distributed among the porters over tea, which takes a while: a self-fixing expedition carries a great deal of rope and hardware.

The trail drops north through Chaurikharka and Ghat to Phakding (2,610 m). Around 3 to 4 hours. Overnight at Phakding.

Elevation: 2,610 mAccommodation: Phakding
4
Day 4

Trek from Phakding (2,610 m) to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

Five prayer-flagged suspension bridges across the Dudh Koshi, then a climb through blue pine to Monjo and the Sagarmatha National Park entrance.

Past Jorsalle the Hillary Bridge crosses high above the confluence, and the trail then climbs 600 m to Namche.

Arriving in Namche Bazaar (3,440 m), the enormous fluted wall to the east is Thamserku. It is the view from every lodge window in town, and studying it from here for two days is a useful part of the expedition. Around 6 hours. Overnight at Namche.

Elevation: 3,440 mAccommodation: Namche Bazaar
5
Day 5

Acclimatisation Day at Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

Climb high, sleep low. The morning goes up to the Everest View Hotel (3,880 m) and across to Khumjung and Khunde beneath Khumbi Yul Lha.

The height gained also gives the best reconnaissance of the trip. From the ridge the flutings are visible in detail through binoculars, and your leader spends time here reading their condition — how much snow is sitting on them, how well it looks bonded, and where the cornices are.

The afternoon is free. Your leader takes the first saturation readings tonight. Around 4 hours. Overnight at Namche.

Elevation: 3,440 mAccommodation: Namche Bazaar
6
Day 6

Trek from Namche Bazaar (3,440 m) to Thamserku Approach Camp (4,200 m)

East out of Namche on the Tengboche balcony trail as far as Kyangjuma, and then off it entirely, climbing south into the side valley below the massif.

The path is a yak track that fades quickly into open hillside and moraine, steep and trackless in places, with the wall rising directly overhead.

Camp goes up at around 4,200 m. From here the group is self-contained — tents, cook crew and every kilo of rope and hardware carried in. Around 5 hours. Overnight at the approach camp.

Elevation: 4,200 mAccommodation: Thamserku Approach Camp
7
Day 7

Trek to Thamserku Base Camp (4,600 m)

A short day onto the moraine below the glacier, gaining 400 m on boulder ground with the cirque closing in on three sides.

Thamserku Base Camp (4,600 m) is established properly today — mess, kitchen, storage and toilet tents alongside the sleeping tents — because it is home for the next twelve days.

The afternoon is spent reading the route from underneath, which always looks different from the reconnaissance at Namche. Your leader and the Sherpa team agree the line for the approach face and Camp 1. Around 3 to 4 hours. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
8
Day 8

Assessment and Technical Training Day at Base Camp (4,600 m)

The day that determines the team. On steep ice near camp each climber is put through two-tool movement, screw placement on vertical ground, jumaring on a loaded line over an edge, and abseiling from a hanging stance.

Your leader is looking at speed and economy, not maximum grade. On flutings where the snow may be marginal, the climber who moves smoothly and places gear quickly is safe and the climber who is strong but slow is not.

Anyone the leader is not satisfied with is told today and does not go above Camp 1. Meanwhile the Sherpas start fixing the approach face. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
9
Day 9

Acclimatisation and Load Carry Day at Base Camp (4,600 m)

An easier day, split between acclimatisation and work. In the morning the team walks up the moraine to around 5,000 m and back, gaining and losing height on ground that asks nothing technical.

In the afternoon climbers carry a personal load part-way up the fixed approach face and cache it — useful acclimatisation, useful practice on the rope, and it lightens tomorrow.

The Sherpas continue fixing above. Your leader reviews the satellite forecast in the evening and confirms the rotation plan. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
10
Day 10

Acclimatisation Rotation to Camp 1 (5,600 m)

The first serious climbing day. The approach face is fixed and steep, and it takes six to seven hours on the ropes with a personal load — glacier, then snow and ice at increasing angle.

Camp 1 (5,600 m) sits on cut platforms at the top of it, small and exposed, with the flutings rising directly above and the whole Dudh Koshi valley below.

The night here is the point. It also gives your leader a proper look at how each climber performs on the actual medium — steep fixed ice at altitude — before the team commits any higher. Overnight at Camp 1.

Elevation: 5,600 mAccommodation: Camp 1
11
Day 11

Descend from Camp 1 (5,600 m) to Base Camp (4,600 m)

Down the fixed ropes by abseil in three to four hours, off the face before the sun has been on it long.

Descending to recover is deliberate: adaptation from last night's altitude consolidates far better at 4,600 m than it would higher, and a team that rests properly now is a faster team on the flutings later.

The Sherpas spend the day carrying loads and fixing into the flutings toward High Camp. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
12
Day 12

Rest Day at Base Camp (4,600 m)

A genuine rest day, worked at rather than enjoyed. Eating properly, four litres of fluid, an afternoon asleep, and keeping the legs still are all part of arriving at High Camp with reserves intact.

There is also equipment work: tools sharpened, crampons checked, screws sorted, and harnesses inspected for wear after the rotation.

The Sherpa team is on the face above, extending the fixed line into the flutings. Their reports on the snow quality up there are the most important information the expedition receives. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
13
Day 13

Preparation Day at Base Camp (4,600 m)

The last day before the push, spent on the plan rather than on the hill. Personal kit is split into what goes up and what stays, rope pairs are fixed, radios are tested, and your leader briefs the three-day sequence stage by stage with timings.

The Sherpas return from the flutings in the afternoon with the report that matters: how the snow is taking gear, where the cornices sit, and whether the upper face is climbable at all.

The satellite forecast arrives in the evening, and the go or no-go decision is taken on the two together. If the answer is no, the reserve days at the end of the itinerary are what the expedition falls back on. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
14
Day 14

Climb from Base Camp (4,600 m) to Camp 1 (5,600 m)

The summit push begins. The same fixed approach face as the rotation, and it goes noticeably faster the second time — five hours rather than six or seven, on ropes that are now familiar.

That improvement is the return on the rotation and the two rest days, and it is worth registering as it happens.

Camp 1 (5,600 m) is reoccupied in the early afternoon. An easy evening, as much fluid as anyone can manage, and an early night. Overnight at Camp 1.

Elevation: 5,600 mAccommodation: Camp 1
15
Day 15

Climb from Camp 1 (5,600 m) to High Camp (6,100 m)

The day the route becomes what it is known for. Above Camp 1 the face steepens into the flutings — snow and ice at 55 to 70 degrees with short steeper steps, climbed on fixed line with two tools for five to seven hours.

Snow quality is the whole story here. Where it is firm the climbing is superb; where it is sugary it takes neither tools nor screws well, and progress slows to something careful and unglamorous.

High Camp (6,100 m) is whatever platform the Sherpas have been able to cut. It is small, steep-sided and comfortless. Dinner is minimal, kit is laid out, and your leader gives a hard turnaround time for the morning. Overnight at High Camp.

Elevation: 6,100 mAccommodation: High Camp
16
Day 16

Summit Thamserku (6,623 m) and Descend to High Camp (6,100 m)

Moving by midnight, because the upper snow has to be climbed and descended while it is frozen. The route continues up the flutings on fixed line, steeper again above High Camp, in the coldest hours of the night.

Above them the corniced summit ridge begins — heavily corniced on the Namche side, narrow, and climbed one at a time on rope, with the Sherpas probing the crest ahead. It is the section that most often stops parties, and it is not hurried.

The summit (6,623 m) looks north across to Everest, Lhotse and Nuptse, east to Makalu, and straight down onto Namche Bazaar and the trail where several hundred people are, at that moment, taking a photograph of the mountain you are standing on.

The descent is a long sequence of abseils down the flutings, and it is the most demanding part of the expedition for a tired team. Fourteen to eighteen hours round trip. Overnight at High Camp.

Elevation: 6,623 mAccommodation: High Camp
17
Day 17

Descend from High Camp (6,100 m) to Base Camp (4,600 m)

Camp comes down and the whole route is abseiled — the flutings, Camp 1, and the approach face — with the fixed rope stripped as the team descends.

Stripping is slow and it is not optional. Rope left on a face like this becomes a hazard for the next party and a permanent piece of litter on the mountain, and clearing it properly costs the team several hours.

Base camp (4,600 m) in the afternoon, with thick air, a hot meal, a wash and the first unbroken sleep in four days. Seven to nine hours. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
18
Day 18

First Reserve Day at Base Camp (4,600 m)

The first of two reserve days, and on this expedition they are part of the plan rather than an afterthought. Thamserku is condition-dependent to an unusual degree, and a face that is unclimbable on Tuesday can be excellent on Thursday.

If the summit was missed, this day and the next are the second attempt: back to Camp 1 today, High Camp tomorrow. Your leader weighs the team's remaining reserves as heavily as the forecast, because a second push on a TD- route needs a team that is genuinely recovered.

If the summit went to plan, this is rest — eating, sleeping and letting the accumulated fatigue of two weeks at altitude drain away. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
19
Day 19

Second Reserve Day at Base Camp (4,600 m)

The second reserve day, held for the same reasons and used in the same way. Two of them exist because one is often not enough on a peak with this narrow a window.

If a second summit push is underway, the team is at High Camp tonight rather than here. If the mountain has been climbed, or if the leader has judged the face unclimbable for the season, the day is spent breaking down base camp and loading the yaks.

Either way it is the last night in the cirque. Whatever the outcome, the team has spent twelve days under one of the least-visited faces in the Khumbu, which is not a small thing in itself. Overnight at base camp.

Elevation: 4,600 mAccommodation: Thamserku Base Camp
20
Day 20

Trek from Thamserku Base Camp (4,600 m) to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

Base camp goes onto the yaks and the team walks out — down the moraine, across the open hillside and back onto the Tengboche balcony trail at Kyangjuma.

From there it is an easy contour west to Namche, and the whole way you are walking away from a mountain you have just spent two weeks underneath and, with luck, on top of.

Namche Bazaar (3,440 m) in the afternoon means hot water, a bakery, a beer, and the peculiar experience of sitting in a lodge window looking straight at your own route. Around 6 to 7 hours. Overnight at Namche.

Elevation: 3,440 mAccommodation: Namche Bazaar
21
Day 21

Trek from Namche Bazaar (3,440 m) to Lukla (2,840 m)

The last walking day. Steeply down from Namche to the Hillary Bridge, then along the Dudh Koshi through Jorsalle and Monjo, where you check out of the national park.

Through Phakding and past the mani walls, then the final climb to Lukla (2,840 m), always longer than it looks on the last day.

The evening is the end-of-expedition dinner with the leader, the climbing Sherpas, the cook crew and the porters, and the point at which the summit bonus and tips are given. This crew fixed and stripped a TD- face; the thanks should be specific. Around 6 to 7 hours. Overnight at Lukla.

Elevation: 2,840 mAccommodation: Lukla
22
Day 22

Fly from Lukla (2,840 m) to Kathmandu (1,400 m)

Lukla flights leave early, before the valley wind builds. Thirty-five minutes to Kathmandu, or a landing at Manthali with a road transfer onward in peak season.

Delays are routine rather than exceptional and can run to a full day, which is why no international departure is scheduled for today. If Lukla closes entirely, a helicopter seat can usually be arranged at your own cost.

The afternoon is free for a long shower and Thamel. Your summit certificate is presented in the evening. Overnight in Kathmandu.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Kathmandu
23
Day 23

Departure from Nepal

The expedition ends today. If your flight is a late one there is time for a last morning in Kathmandu — Boudhanath, Patan Durbar Square, or a slow breakfast on a roof terrace.

Our representative collects you from the hotel and drives you to Tribhuvan International Airport about three hours before departure.

If you are staying on in Nepal, we can arrange Chitwan, Pokhara, Lumbini or a Kathmandu valley tour. Safe travels — and if the face was not in condition this season, we would be glad to have you back for it next year.

Elevation: 1,400 mAccommodation: Tribhuvan International Airport

Inclusions & Exclusions

Lukla flights, airport transfers, Kathmandu hotel nights, teahouse and full expedition camp accommodation, three meals a day throughout, the NMA climbing permit and park fees, an expedition leader with one technical Sherpa per climber, a base camp cook crew, all group ice and rock equipment, progressive rope fixing and the acclimatisation rotation are included, while international flights, visa, alpinism-grade insurance, personal technical equipment, personal gear, city meals, summit bonus and tips are not.

What's Included

  • Airport pickup and drop-off services in Kathmandu.

  • Round-trip flight between Kathmandu and Lukla, including the road transfer to and from Manthali in Ramechhap when the flights are operating from there in peak season.

  • Private airport and hotel transfers in Kathmandu.

  • Two nights of accommodation in Kathmandu with breakfast.

  • Accommodation in local teahouses on the approach and the walk out.

  • Full expedition base camp at 4,600 m with mess, kitchen, storage and toilet tents, plus tented Camp 1 (5,600 m) and High Camp (6,100 m).

  • Three meals a day (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) throughout the trip.

  • Nepal Mountaineering Association climbing permit for Thamserku, Sagarmatha National Park entry permit and the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit.

  • Government-licensed expedition leader with technical Himalayan experience, with all equipment, wages and insurance.

  • One high-altitude climbing Sherpa for every climber above base camp, selected for technical experience, with all their equipment, wages and insurance.

  • Group climbing equipment: fixed and main ropes, snow bars, ice screws, and anchors.

  • Garbage deposit paid to the Nepal Mountaineering Association.

  • Group map, and a comprehensive first aid kit carried by the guide.

  • Cook and kitchen crew at base camp for the duration of the expedition, with high-altitude food and fuel for the camps above.

  • A technical assessment day at base camp on steep ice, tool and screw work, fixed-rope movement and abseiling from hanging stances.

  • Progressive fixing of the approach face, the flutings and the summit ridge by our climbing Sherpas.

  • An acclimatisation rotation to Camp 1 with a rest day at base camp before the summit push.

  • Group ice and rock protection: screws, snow stakes, anchors and all fixed and main ropes.

  • Yak and porter transport of all expedition equipment between Namche and base camp.

  • Summit certificate issued after a successful ascent.

  • All government taxes, permit fees, and service charges.

What's Excluded

  • International flight tickets to and from Nepal.

  • Nepal entry visa fees.

  • Travel insurance covering mountaineering to the height of this peak, including emergency helicopter evacuation and repatriation.

  • Personal climbing equipment — harness, crampons, ice axe, ascender, descender, helmet and carabiners (available to rent as an add-on).

  • Personal trekking equipment and clothing, including boots and a sleeping bag.

  • Lunch and dinner in Kathmandu.

  • Snacks, bottled water, hot showers, Wi-Fi, charging fees, and alcoholic or soft drinks.

  • Personal technical equipment — ice tools, crampons, harness, belay device and screwgates — which climbers must bring rather than rent for this expedition.

  • Personal expenses such as laundry, phone calls, and souvenirs.

  • Summit bonus for the climbing Sherpas, and tips for the expedition leader, base camp crew and porters.

  • Any additional accommodation, transport or expenses caused by weather, an attempt abandoned for conditions, or a departure cancelled by us because the face is not in climbable condition.


Route Map

Explore the terrain map showing the trek route.

23 waypoints

Loading map...


Altitude Profile

6,623 m max1,400 m min+6,223 m gain
2,000 m
3,000 m
4,000 m
5,000 m
6,000 m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Pricing

Transparent per-person pricing based on group size, covering the services listed in the itinerary with no hidden charges.

1-1 pax$11,407 $10,370
2-4 pax$10,571 $9,610
5-7 pax$10,010 $9,100
8-10 pax$9,724 $8,840
11-14 pax$9,493 $8,630
15-100 pax$9,350 $8,500

Best Time to Climb

Late April to May and October to early November, within which the usable window is narrow. Thamserku needs cold, still, settled weather: the flutings have to be frozen hard enough to take tools and screws, and the cornices have to be solid. A warm afternoon on this face is an active hazard, not an inconvenience.

Autumn generally offers the better ice, but the peak is genuinely condition-dependent in both seasons and there are years when neither window produces a climbable face. We run one or two departures a year and treat cancellation as a normal outcome rather than a failure. Anyone booking should plan the trip on the assumption that the mountain may not be in condition.


Climb Difficulty & Technical Grade

Graded TD-. Above base camp the route climbs a glacier and a steepening face to Camp 1 at around 5,600 m, and then onto the technical ground: ice and snow flutings at 55 to 70 degrees, with short steeper steps, leading to High Camp at around 6,100 m on whatever platform can be cut.

Summit day follows the upper flutings and a heavily corniced ridge, and runs twelve to eighteen hours with a long abseil descent. There is no easy ground above Camp 1, nowhere to shelter, and no realistic option other than up or a full technical retreat. The snow quality on the flutings is the crux and it is unpredictable: what takes a tool cleanly in the morning can be unprotectable by afternoon.


Experience Required

The strictest requirements we set. We ask for alpine experience at D or above, previous 6,000 m Himalayan climbing, and proven competence on steep ice — Scottish winter grade IV or V, or equivalent water and alpine ice. Climbers whose hardest route is AD+ are not eligible for this expedition, and we say so at enquiry rather than at base camp.

You should be able to place screws quickly on steep ground, climb efficiently with two tools, abseil from hanging stances, and manage a rope system while cold and tired. Your leader assesses this on technical ground at base camp and has absolute authority to stop a climber going above Camp 1. On a face this exposed, one slow climber puts the whole team in the hazard window for longer.


Travel Insurance

Insurance written for alpinism to 7,000 m, including steep ice, graded mixed climbing and abseiling, is mandatory. Ordinary adventure travel cover is not acceptable and we reject it as a matter of course on this expedition. A national alpine club scheme or a specialist mountaineering insurer is the realistic option, and we require written confirmation naming the activity.

Emergency helicopter evacuation and repatriation must be included, with a high enough limit to be meaningful. A helicopter can reach base camp in clear weather; nothing above it is reachable. A rescue from the flutings would be a long technical operation by the climbing team, and the honest position is that self-rescue capability is part of what the team brings rather than something bought in.


Packing List & Climbing Equipment

Full technical alpine kit and no compromises. Rigid mountaineering boots, technical crampons, a pair of steep-ice tools, a -30°C sleeping bag, an insulated mat, a heavy expedition down jacket and over-trousers, a full shell, technical gloves in three weights, a helmet, category 4 glacier glasses, goggles, and a headlamp with lithium batteries and a spare unit.

We supply all fixed and main ropes, ice screws, snow stakes, rock protection and anchors, and our Sherpas fix the route progressively. Climbers bring their own tools, crampons, harness, belay device and screwgates — this is a requirement rather than a preference on this expedition, and rental hardware is not offered for the technical sections.


Frequently Asked Questions

Find quick answers to common questions about the Thamserku Expedition.

1
How often is Thamserku actually climbed?

Rarely. A handful of ascents in most decades, and seasons in which nobody reaches the summit. It is not a peak with a well-trodden line, established camp platforms or fixed rope left by other teams, and every expedition on it fixes its own route from the bottom.

2
Is this harder than Ama Dablam?

Yes, and by a clear margin. Ama Dablam in season has multiple teams sharing fixed rope on a known line; Thamserku has steeper, less reliable ice, no infrastructure, and far more uncertainty about whether the face is in condition at all. TD- against AD+ is roughly the difference.

3
What is the realistic summit success rate?

Low, and we will not quote a flattering number. Across recent departures fewer than one in three parties has summited, and cancellations for conditions are common. Climbers book this expedition for the climbing and the rarity of the objective, not for a high probability of standing on top.

4
What are the main hazards?

Unreliable snow on the flutings, which can be unprotectable; cornice collapse on the upper ridge; and avalanche risk after new snow. All three are managed by timing and by conservative turnaround decisions, and all three are reasons a leader may abandon an attempt that looks feasible from below.

5
Why do you sometimes cancel departures?

Because the face is not always in condition, and running an expedition onto unclimbable ground helps nobody. If our leader and Sherpa team judge the flutings unsafe before the group commits above Camp 1, we stop. We say this at booking so it is an expected outcome rather than a dispute.

6
What experience will you actually accept?

Alpine routes at D or above, previous Himalayan climbing at 6,000 m, and steep ice at Scottish IV or V or equivalent. We will ask for a climbing CV with routes and dates, and we will decline applications that do not meet it. It is the only booking policy we apply this firmly.

7
Where are the camps?

Base camp at around 4,600 m on moraine below the glacier, Camp 1 at around 5,600 m at the top of the approach face, and High Camp at around 6,100 m on cut platforms in the flutings. The upper two are small, exposed and improvised — there is no established site to inherit.

8
Do I need to lead?

Not in the sense of taking the sharp end on new ground — our Sherpas fix the route ahead of the team. But you need the movement competence of a climber who could lead at that grade, because jumaring on steep flutings in poor snow demands the same footwork and composure as leading does.

9
How long is the summit day?

Twelve to eighteen hours from High Camp, with the descent by abseil taking a large share of it. A turnaround time is set the night before and it is not negotiable. Parties are more often defeated by that clock than by any single section of the route.

10
Can I book this as a private expedition?

Yes, and it is often the better arrangement — a rope of two or three climbers who already know each other is a stronger team on this ground than a group assembled from individual bookings. We are glad to quote a private expedition and to discuss the objective honestly first.



Trekking Guides & Articles


Fix Departure

This expedition runs every week on the selected day through the climbing season. Choose custom dates for one-off departures.

Sort By Date
Month

Showing fixed departures in Oct 2026

Sat, Oct 17, 2026

Confirmed

Sat, Oct 24, 2026

Confirmed

Sat, Oct 31, 2026

Confirmed

Guest Reviews

5.0
10 reviews
5
10
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

A world-class team

“From the first planning call to the last handshake in Kathmandu, Thamserku Expedition was run to an incredibly high standard. Summit day was hard, but standing on top with the team around me is someth...
C

Clara Lee


Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.