Green Compass Treks
NMA Peak Permits and Fees: Climbing Paperwork in Nepal — Green Compass Treks
NMA permitclimbing permitspeak climbingeverest permit

NMA Peak Permits and Fees: Climbing Paperwork in Nepal

BBishowThursday, September 10, 20264 min read

Nepal's climbing permits fall into two systems. The 33 trekking peaks between roughly 5,500 m and 6,500 m are administered by the Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA), with fees that vary by group and season. Everything above that — the expedition peaks and the eight-thousanders — is permitted directly by the Department of Tourism, at a different order of cost.

Here is how each works, what it costs, and the conditions that come with it. Fees are revised periodically by both bodies, so treat these as planning figures and confirm before you budget.

Trekking Peaks: NMA Groups A and B

GroupPeaksSpringAutumnWinter / summer
Group BMost trekking peaks — Island, Mera, Lobuche East, Yala, Pokalde, Naya Kanga, Pachermo, Paldor, Singu Chuli, Tharpu ChuliUSD 250USD 125USD 70
Group AThe higher NMA peaks — Ama Dablam, Pumori, Kusum Kanguru, Kyajo Ri, Nirekha, Phari Lapcha, ChuluUSD 400USD 200USD 100
Per person. Group sizes are capped and additional members are charged per head. Figures are revised periodically.

Alongside the permit fee:

  • A refundable garbage deposit — typically USD 250 to 500 per group, returned when the team's waste is brought out and verified.
  • National park or conservation area entry — Sagarmatha, Langtang, Makalu Barun, ACAP, as applicable.
  • The Khumbu rural municipality fee for Everest-region peaks.
  • A licensed climbing guide, which is a permit condition rather than an option.

On our trips all of this is arranged and included, and what we need from you is a passport scan, photographs and your insurance details. See our trekking peak guide for which peaks sit in which group.

Expedition Peaks and Eight-Thousanders

Above the NMA list, peaks are permitted by the Department of Tourism with royalties set by altitude band and season, and the difference in scale is substantial.

Peak bandSpring royalty (indicative, per person)Notes
Everest, south sideUSD 15,000Raised from USD 11,000 with effect from September 2025
Other 8,000 m peaks — Lhotse, Makalu, Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Cho OyuUSD 1,800Autumn and winter rates are lower
7,501–7,999 mUSD 600Seasonal variation applies
7,001–7,500 mUSD 500Seasonal variation applies
6,501–7,000 mUSD 400Seasonal variation applies
Indicative spring figures for foreign nationals. Autumn is typically half and winter or summer a quarter of the spring rate. Confirm current royalties before budgeting.

Expedition permits also carry:

  • A liaison officer assigned to the expedition, whose costs the team covers.
  • A larger garbage deposit, typically USD 3,000 to 4,000 on an eight-thousander.
  • Insurance and equipment requirements for all Nepali staff, which reputable operators exceed rather than meet.
  • Medical and experience documentation — since 2025, Everest applicants have been required to show evidence of a previous ascent above 7,000 m, a change intended to reduce inexperienced crowding on the route.

Our Everest expedition guide and eight-thousanders guide cover what those expeditions actually involve.

The Climbing Guide Requirement

A climbing guide licence is separate from a trekking guide licence. It requires assessed technical training — rope work, crevasse rescue, high-altitude first aid — and it is a condition of every NMA and expedition permit.

  • Trekking peaks: one licensed climbing guide, with the ratio tightening as the group grows. We run a maximum of three climbers per guide on technical summit days, and one-to-one or two-to-one on the steeper peaks.
  • Expedition peaks: a guide-to-client ratio appropriate to the objective, usually one-to-one on an eight-thousander.
  • What it means practically: the person fixing the rope, setting the turnaround time and making the call to descend is a qualified professional rather than a trekking guide improvising.

This is a place where operators differ invisibly. A cheap peak trip that sends one climbing guide with eight clients on an Island Peak headwall is technically permitted and practically unsafe, because the guide cannot watch eight people on a fixed rope at 6,000 m.

Insurance: The Clause That Catches People

This is the single most common gap we see in climbing bookings. A policy that covers trekking to 6,000 m frequently excludes mountaineering — the use of ropes, crampons and an ice axe — which is exactly what a trekking peak is.

Your policy must state, in the wording rather than the marketing:

  1. A maximum altitude at or above your peak, with margin. For a 6,189 m peak, buy 7,000 m.
  2. Mountaineering or climbing as a covered activity, named explicitly, including the use of fixed ropes and crampons.
  3. Helicopter evacuation and repatriation, explicitly.
  4. Medical expenses of USD 100,000 or more.
  5. Search and rescue, which is separate from medical evacuation and matters on a remote peak.

If the wording is ambiguous, email the insurer naming your peak and its altitude and keep the written answer. Our insurance guide covers the detail, and we will not take a climbing booking without the policy number, the altitude figure and the insurer's 24-hour emergency line.

Season and the Cost of Going Off-Peak

NMA fees drop sharply outside spring, which is a genuine saving and a signal about conditions.

SeasonGroup B feeWhat you are accepting
Spring (Mar–May)USD 250The most settled conditions and the busiest routes
Autumn (Sep–Nov)USD 125Clear air, colder, firmer snow, fewer climbers
Winter (Dec–Feb)USD 70Very cold, high winds, short days, serious commitment
Summer (Jun–Aug)USD 70Monsoon — poor visibility, unstable snow, rarely worth it

The honest reading: autumn at half the spring fee is excellent value and often the better season for a technical peak, because the snow is firmer and the air clearer. Winter and summer fees are low because the climbing is genuinely harder, not because the mountain is on sale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1
How much does a trekking peak permit cost in Nepal?

For NMA Group B peaks — Island, Mera, Lobuche East, Yala, Pokalde and most others — USD 250 per person in spring, USD 125 in autumn and USD 70 in winter or summer. Group A peaks such as Ama Dablam and Pumori are USD 400, 200 and 100 respectively.

2
What is the difference between NMA Group A and Group B?

Group B covers the lower and more commonly climbed trekking peaks, Group A the higher and more technical ones including Ama Dablam, Pumori, Kyajo Ri and Kusum Kanguru. Group A fees are roughly 60% higher, and the peaks are substantially harder.

3
How much is an Everest permit?

USD 15,000 per person for the south side in spring, raised from USD 11,000 with effect from September 2025. Other eight-thousanders are around USD 1,800 in spring, with lower autumn and winter rates. Expedition permits also carry a liaison officer and a large garbage deposit.

4
Is a climbing guide mandatory?

Yes, on every NMA and expedition permit. A climbing guide licence is a separate qualification from a trekking guide licence, requiring assessed rope work, crevasse rescue and high-altitude first aid. We run a maximum of three climbers per guide on technical summit days.

5
What is the garbage deposit?

A refundable bond — typically USD 250 to 500 per group on a trekking peak and USD 3,000 to 4,000 on an eight-thousander — returned when the team's waste is brought down and verified. It exists because high-altitude waste removal used to be routinely ignored.

6
Does my travel insurance cover peak climbing?

Often not. Many policies cover trekking to 6,000 m while excluding mountaineering with ropes, crampons and an ice axe — which is precisely what a trekking peak involves. You need both a maximum altitude above your peak and mountaineering named as a covered activity, in the wording.

7
Why are permits cheaper in autumn and winter?

Because conditions are harder, not because the mountain is discounted. Autumn at half the spring rate is genuinely good value — firmer snow, clearer air, fewer climbers. Winter and summer fees are low because winter is very cold and windy and summer is the monsoon.

8
Do I need to prove previous experience?

For trekking peaks, no. For Everest, yes — since 2025 applicants have been required to show evidence of a previous ascent above 7,000 m, a rule intended to reduce inexperienced crowding on the route. Other eight-thousanders do not carry the same formal requirement, though reputable operators apply their own.

Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.

Keep Reading

More guides to help you plan your trip.