Green Compass Treks
Manaslu Expedition Guide: The Standard First Eight-Thousander — Green Compass Treks
manaslu expedition8000mfirst eight thousandermountaineeringgorkha

Manaslu Expedition Guide: The Standard First Eight-Thousander

BBishowThursday, September 10, 20265 min read

Manaslu (8,163 m) is the eighth-highest mountain in the world and the one most climbers attempt first among the eight-thousanders. The normal route on the north-east face is comparatively straightforward by 8,000 m standards, the autumn season avoids competing with Everest, and base camp is reached by walking rather than flying.

Straightforward is relative. It is still an eight-thousander, with a serious avalanche history, a long summit day above 7,400 m, and a season that has become significantly busier in the last decade as its reputation as an Everest stepping stone has grown.

The Expedition at a Glance

Summit8,163 m — the true summit, not the fore-summit
DurationAbout 47 days from Kathmandu
RouteNorth-east face, the normal route
CampsBase camp 4,800 m, C1 5,700 m, C2 6,400 m, C3 6,800 m, C4 7,400 m
SeasonAutumn — summit windows typically late September to mid October
PermitAbout USD 1,800 per person in autumn
ApproachRoad and trek up the Budhi Gandaki to Samagaun — no flight
OxygenStandard from Camp 3 or 4 on commercial ascents

We run it as a 47-day Manaslu expedition. The Manaslu Circuit trek follows the same approach valley as far as Samagaun, which is where base camp begins.

The Route

The approach

By road to Soti Khola or Machha Khola, then six or seven days of trekking up the Budhi Gandaki gorge to Samagaun (3,530 m). This is one of the best walk-ins to any eight-thousander — a deepening gorge, increasingly Tibetan villages, and no aircraft involved. It also provides excellent gradual acclimatisation.

Base camp (4,800 m)

Above Samagaun on a moraine shelf beneath the north-east face, with Birendra Lake and the Manaslu glacier below. Expeditions occupy it for four to five weeks.

Camps 1 to 3

Camp 1 (5,700 m) is reached across the lower glacier with crevasse fields and some fixed rope. Camp 2 (6,400 m) lies above a steeper icefall section with seracs — the part of the route with the most objective danger. Camp 3 (6,800 m) sits on the broad upper snowfield, where oxygen typically comes into use.

Camp 4 (7,400 m) and the summit

A long snow plod to the high camp, then a summit push of eight to twelve hours across the summit plateau to the final ridge. A specific point matters here: Manaslu has a fore-summit that many climbers historically stopped at, believing it to be the top. The true summit is a further exposed section along a corniced ridge, and reputable operators now insist on it. Ask your operator directly about this.

The Avalanche Question

Manaslu has a serious avalanche history. The 2012 disaster at Camp 3 killed eleven climbers, and there have been further fatal incidents since, principally on the section between Camps 1 and 2 where seracs overhang the route.

  • Autumn snow is the issue. The route is climbed shortly after the monsoon, when the snowpack is deep and consolidating, which is exactly when slab avalanche risk is highest.
  • The serac band above Camp 1 is objective danger — it cannot be mitigated by skill, only by minimising exposure time and choosing when to move.
  • What good operators do: move through the exposed sections in the cold of early morning, avoid Camp 3 as a sleeping camp where possible, coordinate with other teams on fixing and conditions, and cancel rotations rather than run them in poor snow.
  • What you can control: your own speed through the exposed sections, and your willingness to accept a guide's decision to wait.

This is not a reason not to climb Manaslu. It is a reason to choose an operator on its safety practice rather than its price, and to understand that objective danger on an eight-thousander is a real and irreducible part of the undertaking.

Why It Is the Standard First Eight-Thousander

  • Technically the most accommodating of Nepal's eight-thousanders. Snow and glacier travel with fixed rope, and no sustained technical rock or ice.
  • An autumn season, which does not compete with the spring Everest calendar and suits climbers who want a second season objective.
  • No flight. The walk in up the Budhi Gandaki is reliable and acclimatises you well.
  • A comparatively low permit — around USD 1,800 against Everest's USD 15,000.
  • It satisfies the Everest prerequisite and, more importantly, it tells you honestly how you function above 7,500 m with oxygen.
  • A genuine 8,000 m summit in its own right, with a superb view across the Manaslu Himal and toward Annapurna.

The progression most climbers follow: a high trek, then Island Peak and Lobuche East, then Ama Dablam for technical competence, then Baruntse or Pumori at 7,000 m, then Manaslu, then Everest. Our eight-thousanders guide covers the alternatives at each step.

What It Demands

  • Prior 6,000 m and ideally 7,000 m experience. Manaslu is not a first Himalayan climb.
  • Automatic rope work. Jumaring and abseiling on fixed line, in mittens, at 7,500 m, when exhausted. See our fixed rope guide.
  • Endurance rather than power. Five weeks on the mountain with repeated rotations, and a twelve-hour summit day at the end of it.
  • Full 8,000 m kit — an expedition down suit, 8,000 m boots, a -40 °C bag, and an oxygen system you have trained with.
  • Insurance covering mountaineering above 8,000 m with helicopter evacuation and repatriation.
  • Patience and the ability to turn back. More expeditions end in a decision than in an incident, and the ones that end in an incident often followed a decision that should have gone the other way.

One final note on the mountain itself: Manaslu means mountain of the spirit, from the Sanskrit manasa. It was first climbed in 1956 by a Japanese expedition, and it has been treated as a Japanese mountain in mountaineering history much as Annapurna is French and Everest British — a piece of context worth knowing when you reach Samagaun and see how the village relates to it.

Frequently Asked Questions

1
How high is Manaslu?

8,163 m, making it the eighth highest mountain in the world. It stands in the Gorkha district of central Nepal, above the village of Samagaun in the Budhi Gandaki valley, and was first climbed in 1956 by a Japanese expedition.

2
Why is Manaslu the usual first eight-thousander?

It is technically the most accommodating of Nepal's eight-thousanders — snow and glacier travel on fixed rope with no sustained technical rock or ice — it runs in autumn rather than competing with Everest's spring season, base camp is reached on foot, and the permit is around USD 1,800 rather than USD 15,000.

3
Is Manaslu dangerous?

It has a serious avalanche history, including the 2012 disaster at Camp 3 that killed eleven climbers, with the serac band between Camps 1 and 2 the main objective danger. Autumn's deep post-monsoon snowpack is part of the reason. Good operators minimise exposure time and cancel rotations in poor conditions.

4
What is the Manaslu fore-summit issue?

Manaslu has a fore-summit that many climbers historically stopped at, believing it to be the top. The true summit lies beyond it along an exposed corniced ridge. Reputable operators now insist on the true summit, and it is a question worth asking an operator directly before booking.

5
How long is a Manaslu expedition?

About 47 days from Kathmandu — a road transfer, six or seven days trekking up the Budhi Gandaki to Samagaun, four to five weeks on the mountain with acclimatisation rotations, and a summit push in a weather window typically between late September and mid October.

6
Do I need oxygen on Manaslu?

On commercial ascents, yes — typically from Camp 3 or Camp 4 upward. Oxygen-free ascents are attempted but are a substantially more serious undertaking. Your operator should be clear about bottle numbers and flow rates before you commit.

7
What experience do I need for Manaslu?

Prior Himalayan climbing at 6,000 m and ideally 7,000 m. The standard progression is a high trek, Island Peak and Lobuche East for rope competence, Ama Dablam for technical ground, then Baruntse or Pumori at 7,000 m, and then Manaslu.

8
How does the approach work?

By road to Soti Khola or Machha Khola, then six or seven days trekking up the Budhi Gandaki gorge to Samagaun at 3,530 m, and up to base camp at 4,800 m. It is one of the best walk-ins to any eight-thousander, with no flight involved and excellent gradual acclimatisation.

Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.

Keep Reading

More guides to help you plan your trip.