Green Compass Treks
Everest Base Camp Trek Itinerary: Day by Day — Green Compass Treks
everest base campitinerarykhumbunepal trekking

Everest Base Camp Trek Itinerary: Day by Day

BBishowThursday, September 10, 20265 min read

This is the itinerary we run, with the reasoning behind it. Two numbers matter on every line: the sleeping altitude, which is what your body reacts to, and the gain from the previous night, which is what determines whether you acclimatise or get sick.

Walking hours are moving time. Add an hour or so for tea, photographs, and lunch to get the lodge-to-lodge day.

The Itinerary in One Table

DayStageSleep atGainHours
1Arrive in Kathmandu1,400 m——
2Fly to Lukla (2,860 m), trek to Phakding2,651 m−209 m3–4
3Phakding to Namche Bazaar3,440 m+789 m6–7
4Acclimatisation day at Namche3,440 m03–4
5Namche to Tengboche3,956 m+516 m5–6
6Tengboche to Dingboche4,380 m+424 m5–6
7Acclimatisation day at Dingboche4,380 m04–5
8Dingboche to Lobuche4,938 m+558 m5–6
9Lobuche to Gorak Shep, then Kala Patthar (5,545 m)5,160 m+222 m6–7
10Gorak Shep to Everest Base Camp (5,364 m), descend to Pheriche4,371 m−789 m7–8
11Pheriche to Namche Bazaar3,440 m−931 m6–7
12Namche to Lukla2,860 m−580 m6–7
13Fly Lukla to Kathmandu1,400 m−1,460 m—
14Departure———

Days 1–4: Into the Khumbu

Day 1 — Arrive in Kathmandu (1,400 m)

Met at the airport and transferred to your hotel. Your guide runs the pre-trek briefing and a kit check, and the Lukla departure time is confirmed — which may be very early, or the night before if flights are operating from Ramechhap.

Day 2 — Fly to Lukla, trek to Phakding (2,651 m)

A 25 to 35 minute flight onto Lukla's sloping runway, then a gentle three to four hours downhill along the Dudh Koshi to Phakding. A deliberately easy first day: you have gained 1,400 m by aircraft, and walking down rather than up is the right way to spend the afternoon.

Day 3 — Phakding to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

The first substantial day. You cross the Dudh Koshi several times, enter Sagarmatha National Park at Monjo, then cross the high Hillary Bridge and climb steeply for two hours to Namche. The first glimpse of Everest comes from a spur on that climb. Nearly 800 m of gain makes this the day most people first notice the altitude.

Day 4 — Acclimatisation at Namche (3,440 m)

Not a rest day. You walk up to Khumjung village or the Everest View Hotel at around 3,880 m for the Ama Dablam and Everest panorama, then come back down to sleep. Namche itself is worth the afternoon — bakeries, gear shops, the Sherpa Culture Museum, and a Saturday market.

Days 5–7: Ama Dablam and Thin Air

Day 5 — Namche to Tengboche (3,956 m)

A beautiful day. A long level traverse above the Dudh Koshi gorge with Ama Dablam ahead, then a drop to the river at Phunki Tenga and a steady 600 m climb through rhododendron to Tengboche. The monastery at 3,956 m is the religious centre of the Khumbu, and attending the late-afternoon puja is one of the trek's highlights. Everest, Lhotse, and Ama Dablam stand above the courtyard.

Day 6 — Tengboche to Dingboche (4,380 m)

Through Deboche and the last birch forest, across the Imja Khola, then up past Pangboche — the oldest monastery in the Khumbu — and onto open ground. Dingboche is a village of stone-walled potato fields at 4,380 m, and this is where the landscape becomes fully alpine.

Day 7 — Acclimatisation at Dingboche (4,380 m)

The most important day of the trek. You climb Nangkartshang ridge to about 5,080 m — a hard, slow 700 m — and return to sleep at 4,380 m. The view takes in Makalu, Ama Dablam, Island Peak, and the Imja valley. Trekkers who do this day properly cope far better with Lobuche and Gorak Shep.

Days 8–10: Base Camp and Kala Patthar

Day 8 — Dingboche to Lobuche (4,938 m)

Up the Khumbu valley to Thukla, then a steep climb to Thukla Pass and the memorial chortens — stone cairns for climbers lost on Everest, including Scott Fischer and Babu Chiri Sherpa. It is a sobering, windy place. A further hour along the glacier's lateral moraine reaches Lobuche. Cold, bleak, and magnificent.

Day 9 — Lobuche to Gorak Shep (5,160 m) and Kala Patthar (5,545 m)

Two to three hours along the moraine to Gorak Shep, a scatter of lodges on a sandy flat beside the Khumbu glacier. After lunch and a rest, the climb to Kala Patthar — 400 m of steep, slow, breathless walking to the best Everest view on the trek, with Nuptse, Changtse, and Pumori around you. Some groups do this at dawn the next morning instead; your guide decides on the weather.

Day 10 — Everest Base Camp (5,364 m), then descend to Pheriche (4,371 m)

An early start across the glacier moraine to Everest Base Camp — two to three hours of undulating rock and ice with the Khumbu Icefall ahead. In spring it is a tent city of expeditions preparing for the summit; in autumn it is empty ice. Then back to Gorak Shep and a long descent to Pheriche. A seven to eight hour day, and the one everybody remembers.

Days 11–14: Out

Day 11 — Pheriche to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

A long descent, and a surprisingly emotional one — the air thickens, the forest returns, and you find yourself walking strongly for the first time in a week. Six to seven hours, mostly downhill.

Day 12 — Namche to Lukla (2,860 m)

Back down the Hillary Bridge and along the Dudh Koshi to Lukla. Six to seven hours with one long climb at the end, which always comes as a surprise.

Day 13 — Fly to Kathmandu

Morning flight out, weather permitting. The afternoon is free — Thamel for a long shower, a proper meal, and a beer that has been earned.

Day 14 — Departure

Transfer to the airport. If you have taken our advice and built a buffer day, this is where it sits, and you will be glad of it if Lukla was closed on day 13.

How to Modify the Itinerary

  • To go slower: add a night at Pheriche between Dingboche and Lobuche, or a second Namche night. Both reduce altitude risk further.
  • To go faster safely: take a helicopter return from Gorak Shep or Pheriche, which removes three walking days without touching the ascent.
  • To add the lakes: the Gokyo and Cho La variant joins Base Camp to the Gokyo valley over a 5,420 m pass in 17 days.
  • To do everything: the Three Passes route adds Kongma La, Cho La and Renjo La, and is the most complete trek in the Khumbu.
  • To climb: Island Peak at 6,189 m is commonly combined with Base Camp, using this same acclimatisation profile.

What we do not recommend is the same route in eleven days. The two acclimatisation days are the itinerary's whole design, and removing either is the reason most failed Everest treks fail.

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Why is the itinerary 14 days rather than 12?

Because of two acclimatisation days at Namche and Dingboche, plus arrival and departure days in Kathmandu. Those rest days are where your body actually adapts — cutting them is what makes shorter itineraries cheaper and much more likely to end at Lobuche rather than Base Camp.

2
How many hours a day will I walk?

Five to seven hours of moving time on most days, three to four on the first day out of Lukla, and seven to eight on the Base Camp and descent day. Add about an hour for tea stops and lunch to get the real lodge-to-lodge time.

3
Do we climb Kala Patthar in the morning or afternoon?

Either, and your guide decides on the weather. Afternoon on the day you arrive at Gorak Shep gives warmer conditions and better light on the summit from the west; a dawn start gives colder, clearer air and fewer people. Both work, and some groups do both.

4
What is the hardest day?

Day 10, the Base Camp morning followed by the long descent to Pheriche — seven to eight hours with the first half above 5,100 m. Day 8 to Lobuche is the hardest in terms of how you feel, because it is the biggest gain at the thinnest air.

5
Can I add a rest day if I am struggling?

Yes, and we build the flexibility in. An extra night at Dingboche or Pheriche is the usual fix and almost always solves it. Tell your guide early rather than pressing on — a day lost is far cheaper than a trek abandoned.

6
Where is the highest place I sleep?

Gorak Shep at 5,160 m, for one night. It is the coldest and least comfortable night of the trek, and the reason you want a sleeping bag rated to -20 °C rather than -10 °C.

7
What happens on arrival day in Kathmandu?

Airport pickup, hotel transfer, and the pre-trek briefing with your guide — itinerary walk-through, insurance and permit paperwork, kit check, and confirmation of the Lukla departure. If flights are running from Ramechhap that season, the drive may start the same night.

Contact Us

Get in Touch

Tell us the dates you have in mind and roughly what you want out of the trek — one of our guides will reply, usually within 24 hours.

Email Us

info@greencompasstreks.com

Call Us

+977 9864379436

Office

Lakeside, Pokhara, Nepal

Office Hours

Sunday – Friday, 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Send us a message

Fill in your details below and we'll reach out as soon as possible.

Keep Reading

More guides to help you plan your trip.

Everest Base Camp Trek: The Complete Guide
everest base campkhumbu7 min read

Everest Base Camp Trek: The Complete Guide

Everything you need to decide on and plan the Everest Base Camp trek — the route, the altitude profile, difficulty, season, permits, cost, what the lodges are like, and the variations worth considering instead of the standard 14-day itinerary.

Bishow•
Read More →